1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Seo mé ar aistear."

"Seo ar aistear."

Translation:This is me on a journey.

March 29, 2015

14 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies

I have literally never seen this construction before this review lesson.


fetti42

Where is the verb in this construction?


mwasson

It looks like it's an implied copula? Seems like you can do that with "seo" and maybe "sin"? (Totally not sure and hoping someone can correct me on this...)


nithuigim

Seo mé scéalsa Annon 's anall a theim! whistles


roentgen

WTF? Where is the verb? Is this an expression or an abbreviation?


roentgen

Answering my own question years later: the verb is the implied copula. When you put 2 noun phrases together with no verb then it's implied that you're saying that one equals the other.


a.l.e.x.p

I distinctly hear her say "aistir". Is this an acceptable dialectal variation?


Pallethands

I also hear a slender r


Batsteve

The given English translation seems a little awkward to me (American Mid-Atlantic English), but this course seems to value literal and structure-preserving translations highly.

In what circumstances might this sentence be said? Could I say this while pointing to a picture I took during a road trip? Could a literary character say this as an apostraphe or soliloquy to the audience? Could I say this in response to the question "what are you doing here?"

Another way of asking this question is, could I rephrase this sentence in English to any of the following: "I am on a journey," "This is my journey," or "I am the one on a journey"?


Knocksedan

Could I say this while pointing to a picture I took during a road trip?

Yes. But the real reason that this particular line is here is because it is used in the theme song for a popular Irish language children's program, Aifric.


irekis

but how one would say "i am on a journey here" ?


19O492554

I don't understand what "i am on a journey here" is supposed to mean. Do you mean "a journey to here"? If you're already here, you aren't on a journey any more, but the theoretical Irish would be tá mé ar aistear go dtí anseo.


roentgen

I agree. Some alternative meanings:

I am here right now because I am on a journey and it has taken me to this place at this time, so "I am on a journey here". Táim ar aistear anseo.

You are looking at a photograph of me taken when I was on a journey, so with the scene in the photo in mind "I am on a journey here". Táim ar aistear anseo.


Michael327697

Could one say "Mise ar aistear"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.