"O haziran zor."

Translation:That June is difficult.

3 years ago

20 Comments


pppppppete

This makes no sense in English

3 years ago

Twoquiche
Twoquiche

It's fine in English, although it would normally be a fragment of a larger sentence.

Person A: There's a festival every year in June that sounds good. How about we go next year? Person B: I'd love to but that June is difficult.

Here it would be implicit that June next year is difficult for Person B, not just difficult in general.

3 years ago

1969hayseed

I agree that it works in this context, but I also found it confusing out of context. What I would like to know is whether it works this way in Turkish -- can one in fact say a specific June is difficult?

2 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

What is this supposed to mean?

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Well,imagine you have a lot of unpleasant or enduring tasks in June.

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Why not use "şu" instead of "o"?

2 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

It's a proximity issue. Bu is used for something close to you: this. Şu is used for something further away but still nearby: that. O is for something that is a fair distance away: also that, but yonder is more appropriate. Turkish has three demonstratives: bu, şu, and o. When translating into English, there is only two: this and that which makes it difficult to explain the minute differences between them.

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Thanks! That really helps. :)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

I just realized. It is quite similar to Korean.

이-This; 저-That, for something far but still in the vision/can be seen; 그-That, for something that really far or out of sight or something that doesn't exist in the place where they are talking (e.g they talked about a person that in somewhere else).

That's why Korean and Japanese are said to be in the Altaic family. I've also found other similarities that have been told by other person in Duolingo.

Also, I've realized one more similarities. All this three language use verb "to do" to form another verb. They combine the verb "to do" with another verb or noun whereas the "to do" verb is put at the end. Korean is 하다 (hada), Japanese is する(suru). Turkish is "etmek," right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, almost everyone agrees at this point that Korean and Japanese are not related to Turkish :)

Keep in mind that Spanish also has the different "thats." Also forming phrasal verbs with "etmek" probably came to being as a result of influence from Farsi (which does this a looot and which influence Turkish grammar a lot). You see "etmek" being used almost always with Farsi and Arabic loan words :)

The similarities are still interesting though :)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Oh. Almost. Okay. I'm just stating the similarities. :)

Oh. So Spanish also has it. I've never thought about what languages have different "that." Hehe. Oh. I see.

Thanks for all the information! You really know a lot! :D

2 years ago

DAIHATSU_999

bu - this / şu - that / o - it

1 year ago

cvictoria42

It's actually not that uncommon. Almost 2/5 (about 38% to be more precise) of the world's languages have such a threeway contrast, and some have more than three terms. So finding two languages that share that trait isn't terribly surprising!

http://wals.info/chapter/41

2 years ago

elamarillo
elamarillo

Can this also mean "it is difficult in June" ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

In that case, you have to include the "in" → locative.

O, haziranda zor.

3 years ago

kiara400276

My turkish boyfriend says it should be either "bu haziran zor" or "o haziran zordu"...??!

2 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

especially when it's ramadan

1 year ago

AboAyman3

Why that not this June?

3 months ago

PeggyL1
PeggyL1

Sorry regardless of the explanations given, this is not used in English. You could say, "That June was difficult" (past tense). You would not use "That" with present tense and the name of a month. You could use "This" with the present and the name of a month. You can use "That" with past and future tenses and the name of a month. Examples: This June is difficult (but this is a bit awkward, it would be better with a qualifier like, for me); That June was difficult; That June will be difficult (or would be difficult...). All of these examples seem like they are responses to a question or an ongoing dialogue.

1 week ago

Mcav75

As a sentence, this is poorly constructed.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.