Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kahvaltıda domates yerim."

Translation:I eat tomatoes at breakfast.

3 years ago

25 Comments


gyoem
gyoem

The english translation is a bit weird for me. How would you say that "I eat tomatoes FOR breakfast"? That's much more natural, I'd like to know the turkish version, if someone can help me. :)

Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

basak.o

In Turkish, we don't say " for breakfast/lunch/dinner" etc. The natural way is to put it like "at breakfast/lunch/dinner" unlike English. :)

3 years ago

SebastianZ214339

Yeah, but that's not tge question, is it? The translation should be from good Turkish to good English, not an English approximation of what you would say in Turkish.

1 year ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

It accepted "for breakfast" for me.

2 years ago

Sie00
Sie00

I'm a native English speaker, "for breakfast", and "at breakfast", both sound fine to me. Breakfast is both a noun and an event.

6 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Yes for me "at breakfast" sounds old fashioned British. "I saw that chap at breakfast" but it sounds more unusual to describe consuming a food or ingredient of the meal with "at". It sounds like something I happened to eat during the event that was not part of the meal.

1 week ago

pilotjones1991

If the translation is "I eat tomatoES at breakfast", why is it not domatesLER?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects in Turkish do not take the plural suffix. They are kept in their singular form.

Read this post carefully for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

For me the real issue here is that for some reason "At breakfast I eat tomato" is not accepted as correct. Does this mean that the Turkish sentence must be understood as referring to a specific instance of breakfast? If not, I think my variant is idiomatic enough in English (for a general statement about eating tomato for breakfast) to be accepted.

2 years ago

pilotjones1991

Teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Kahvaltı => kahve + altı => coffee + six => coffee at six => breakfast. I'm not sure if this "decoding" is correct, but it helped me to memorize the word.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not correct, but it is helps you remember! It is actually "kahve + alt" (alt used to be used for "before" in some contexts). It literally means "before coffee" :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

as a side note, this is because Turkish coffee is drunk after breakfast, although in most cultures people drink coffee during their breakfast.

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Thank you guys! One can learn so much form a single word. It's fun.

3 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Oddly I don't recall ever having coffee any time I've been in Turkey, other than maybe at Gloria Jeans's in Istanbul. When I was anywhere else or with Turkish people it's always tea tea tea these days.

In Armenia and Greece I had coffee and the locals didn't always look happy when I described their style of coffee as "Turkish coffee" which we call it in Australia (-:

1 week ago

DianeD56

Does kavaltı end with ı because it is a compound noun or does the word just end with ı or perhaps I'm missing something ?

3 months ago

AnnaCorinna

it would be nice if the variation 'at breakfast I eat tomatos' would be also accepted as a correct answer.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Feel free to report it. In general, we were on the more conservative side with accepting these so that people would be sure to learn the word order in Turkish, in which most of the time locatives come towards the front. We want to make sure that people understand this instead of having a non-regular (but totally valid) English word order. I/We are thinking about it.

3 years ago

AnnaCorinna

Thanks for your answer - I see your point, it might be more important to really stress the differnces in the word order to learn it all correctly.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

The plural of tomato has an e - tomatoes, not tomato.

3 years ago

Maylene608817

I answered: I am eating tomatoes for breakfast. It was deemed wrong.

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"I am eating" is present continuous tense. In the Turkish sentence, it would be "yiyorum" instead of "yerim". :-)

3 days ago

ade38664

So what would ''i ate tomatoes at/for breakfast'' be?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Kahvaltıda domates yedim.

3 days ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

there is no difference between singular and plural -.- so why is it rong to write the singular one ??????

1 year ago