Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onların kitapları"

Translation:Their books

3 years ago

19 Comments


vvsey
vvsey

I read in a relatively older book (from 1967) that this form, the third person plural, is actually ambiguous. It can mean both "Their book" and "Their books". I wonder if this is still true today, or the ambiguity has been resolved in general use as described below. Let me paraphrase from the book (Elementary Turkish), applied to this example:

The word "kitapları" may be the singular (kitap) plus the third plural possessive suffix (-lari) required by the first member (onların), i.e. "kitap-ları". If so, the words "onların kitapları"mean "(the) book of them" (their book).

But the word "kitapları" may also be the plural (kitaplar) plus the third plural possessive suffix (-ları) required by the first member (onların). Two plural suffixes never come on the same noun: hence the logically expectable "kitap-lar-ları" does not occur.

Thus "Onların kitapları" may mean both

"(the) book of them" (their book)

"(the) books of them" (their books)

The ambiguity may be resolved in one of two ways: the context is left to show whether one or more books is intended; a singular possessive suffix is given the second member, even though the first member is plural: "Onlarin kitabı", "(the) book of them" (their book), in which "book" is indubitably singular.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

True. And omitting "onları" makes it even more ambiguous, as "kitapları" can also mean "his/her books". (Not to mention the fact that kitapları also happens to be the plural accusative.)

3 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

To distinguish between "their book" and "their books", can I use "onların birkaç kitapları" for "their books"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Birkaç requires singular: Onların birkaç kitabı.

Or you can use bazı: Onların bazı kitapları.

3 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

Thank you! That's useful to know

3 years ago

umarosm111

what will translation they have books

2 years ago

Mohamed242197

onlar kitaplar var

2 years ago

BahattinB
BahattinB

No. "Onların kitapları var."

5 days ago

ZubairShafqat

what does it mean "onlarin kitaplarin" ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

nothing

2 years ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

Why is that? I am confused about when to put the posessive suffix to the noun and when the -i.

11 months ago

the_grind
the_grind

This question in particular may not be the best place to ask, but how does one combine the accusative and plural forms of a noun?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would look the exactly same as this. Namely: [noun root] + [plural suffix] + [accusative case] :)

2 years ago

rehamayman

Answer for this please ? Onlarin masa....... what would be the possesive ending for something possesed that ends in a vowel?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Masaları.

2 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Does it mean "their table" or "his/her tables"? What about "masası"?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Masaları = his/her tables / their table / their tables.

Masası = his/her table

If you want to say their table, one table only, then you have to use "onların": Onların masası.

2 years ago

Klaas325176

In the introductory text below the 3 tiles with the Possessives lessons, it says that the 3rd person plural possessive suffix is the same as for the 3rd person singular. An example is given for "kedi", which in both cases is "kedisi". But, from what I had learned elsewhere thus far I understood it should be "kedileri", and the sentence above confirms that too: 3rd person plural is -leri or -lari. So why the difference in the introductory text?

1 year ago

MeisjeLoos

I was wondering the same thing. I feel like I'm missing something, because most other learners do seem to be aware that the 3rd person plural possessive suffix is sometimes -leri / -ları and sometimes -(s)I, but I can't find info about this in the Tips & Notes, nor the grammar portal. Was this explained elsewhere?

1 year ago