"Bilden är fin."

Translation:The picture is nice.

March 29, 2015

16 Comments


Matt92HUN

Does fin not mean fine too?

March 29, 2015

Arnauti

My inner translator would accept fine as a translation for fin in some cases, notably when speaking about things like fine grain, but not in others.
I asked team member cathmach who is a native speaker of English what fine really means. She said there are two meanings of fine that might fit here: 1) "superior/of very high quality/excellent" (maybe corresponding to utmärkt in Swedish), and 2) "acceptable/satisfactory/reasonably good (but no better)". Neither of those are a very good match in this sentence, so I say nay.

September 30, 2015

Matt92HUN

So what does it mean in Swedish?

October 1, 2015

Arnauti

Maybe first you could tell me how you understand The picture is fine in English, if that's what you mean?

October 19, 2015

Matt92HUN

It could mean not bad or nice, depending on the context and on how posh the speaker is. And it has several other meanings in English.

October 19, 2015

Arnauti

@later question: Swedish fin has tons of different uses, but the central one that is used most often today and that would work in a sentence like this is something between nice and pretty. (pretty might even be a better translation in this specific case)
I feel that in a sentence like this, fine in English would either mean just OK (or like, 'unharmed'), or it would be a notch over what fin really says in the Swedish sentence (and a somewhat different nuance).

October 24, 2015

Matt92HUN

I see, it's all about nuances.

October 25, 2015

Arnauti

If you mean 1.2. not bad, then OK is an ok translation. If you mean 1.1. 'very good', then anything meaning very good is a very good translation. For meaning 1.3, maybe snygg, tjusig (though as they describe it, this one seems to be more about people). For 1,4 or 1,6., maybe subtil (I doubt either of these would really fit in this sentence with no context). I can't see how any of the others could apply in this sentence.

October 24, 2015

Matt92HUN

Isn't it used more like very good in Swedish?

October 24, 2015

hornedhorse9

Hey can you Change bild and all its forms to accept photo please

December 28, 2015

David181923

I agree. When your wife/partner asks you how she looks, "fine" is likely to get a disapproving look at the very least ramping up to a full-blown slap. It is very much a throw away comment which implies you have not really considered the question. My understanding of "fin" is nice, pretty or even beautiful depending on how good she really looks!

September 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup, sure does.

March 29, 2015

Matt92HUN

Just asking because it wasn't accepted.

March 29, 2015

MattBush2

Definitely report instance like this.

September 24, 2015

svemilia

Jag tycker själv att ni borde tillåta "photo" för det finns väl inget ord för det förutom bild.

October 9, 2017

devalanteriel

foto :)

October 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.