1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do not come to the hospital,…

"Do not come to the hospital, come to the hotel!"

Translation:Hastaneye değil, otele gel!

March 29, 2015

10 Comments


elamarillo

Why is it incorrect to say "hastaneye gel degil" ?


Ektoraskan

Actually, the Turkish sentence and the English sentence don't match.

Hastaneye değil, otele gel. → Come to the hotel, not to the hospital.

We use "değil" to negate nouns and adjectives, only. You cannot say "gel değil". Verbs are negated with the suffix -me/-ma. So you can say: "Hastaneye gelme, otele gel!" which would be a more accurate translation indeed.


amrbekhit

Perhaps a better translation would be "come to the hotel, not the hospital"...

I suppose a more accurate translation to the existing english would perhaps be "hastaneye gelme, otele gel", yes?


Ektoraskan

eve → otele*

yes.


amrbekhit

Sorry! corrected


Nana959697

thanks for the amazing explanation


Fridhaz

How about "Hastaneye gelmeyin otele gelin." ?


nanooo70

hastaneye gelmeyorsun otele gel; please correct it and show me my mistake . thnx


Marie_goforit

gelmeyorsun -> gelmiyorsun
gelmiyorsun = you are not coming (present continous)
gelme = don't come (imperative)


ali_aaa

I think there is problem The answer means "She is not in hospital, come to the hotel"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.