"Do not come to the hospital, come to the hotel!"

Translation:Hastaneye değil, otele gel!

March 29, 2015

27 Comments


Fridhaz

How about "Hastaneye gelmeyin otele gelin." ?

September 26, 2018

elamarillo

Why is it incorrect to say "hastaneye gel degil" ?

March 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

Actually, the Turkish sentence and the English sentence don't match.

Hastaneye değil, otele gel. → Come to the hotel, not to the hospital.

We use "değil" to negate nouns and adjectives, only. You cannot say "gel değil". Verbs are negated with the suffix -me/-ma. So you can say: "Hastaneye gelme, otele gel!" which would be a more accurate translation indeed.

March 29, 2015

amrbekhit

Perhaps a better translation would be "come to the hotel, not the hospital"...

I suppose a more accurate translation to the existing english would perhaps be "hastaneye gelme, otele gel", yes?

April 2, 2015

Ektoraskan

eve → otele*

yes.

April 2, 2015

amrbekhit

Sorry! corrected

April 2, 2015

ali_aaa

No Eve = house

September 2, 2019

mohammed339347

Does it work as ,gelerme, or no because it is imperative

November 11, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no "gelerme" makes no sense, there is nothing as aorist imperative, it is only "gelme"

November 11, 2015

Nana969415

thanks for the amazing explanation

October 30, 2018

nanooo70

hastaneye gelmeyorsun otele gel; please correct it and show me my mistake . thnx

September 25, 2017

Marie_goforit

gelmeyorsun -> gelmiyorsun
gelmiyorsun = you are not coming (present continous)
gelme = don't come (imperative)

August 6, 2018

OsmanIlyas

I tried to write "hastaneye gelmiyor, otele geliyor" and it corrected me to "hastaneye gelmeyin, otele gelin". How does that work?

November 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You didn't use commands in your sentence, but rather the present continuous case :)

November 25, 2015

KutayCelenk

"hastahaneye gelme otele gel" yanlış gözüküyor.

February 10, 2016

KutayCelenk

hastahane olmadığını ben de biliyorum, ama tüm cümle yanlış değil sadece o sözcük yanlış. imla hatası var diyip kabul etmesi lazım.

February 12, 2016

zubiz

"hastahaneye gelme otele gel" yanlış gözüküyor.

Yanlış çünkü, o yüzdendir.

February 10, 2016

KutayCelenk

sözcükte tek harf yanlış. cümle doğru zubiz

February 12, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

Modern Türkçede hastahane diye bir kelime yok. Aralıksız olarak şikayet ediyorsunuz, bari şikayet ettiğiniz şeyleri üzerine biraz düşünün/araştırın

February 10, 2016

KutayCelenk

prozac

February 12, 2016

KutayCelenk

baktım toplam 3 tane düzeltmem var. bence benim gibilere teşekkür etmelisiniz. ama sizin hatrınız için bu siteden çıkıyorum. yeter ki sen mutlu ol selcen. ama tercümelerin doğru değil. üzgünüm.

February 12, 2016

Anna194298

S

February 10, 2018

ramin360383

Gelme!!!!

February 16, 2018

Lucita394188

Çok merak ediyorum.. Could we say here: Hastaneye gelme, otele gel? Maybe its not possible becouse in this case we would twice use the word gel(me) which is not usual in turkish language. Am i right?

May 24, 2019

Ektoraskan

No, actually it sounds quite natural.

May 25, 2019

ali_aaa

I think there is problem The answer means "She is not in hospital, come to the hotel"

September 2, 2019

Anna194298

Of course this is confusing as the sentence in English doesn't translate to Turkish. It's a diffeeent sentence. Idiotic. Who checks it

February 10, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.