"Do not come to the hospital, come to the hotel!"

Translation:Hastaneye değil, otele gel!

3 years ago

23 Comments


elamarillo
elamarillo

Why is it incorrect to say "hastaneye gel degil" ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Actually, the Turkish sentence and the English sentence don't match.

Hastaneye değil, otele gel. → Come to the hotel, not to the hospital.

We use "değil" to negate nouns and adjectives, only. You cannot say "gel değil". Verbs are negated with the suffix -me/-ma. So you can say: "Hastaneye gelme, otele gel!" which would be a more accurate translation indeed.

3 years ago

amrbekhit

Perhaps a better translation would be "come to the hotel, not the hospital"...

I suppose a more accurate translation to the existing english would perhaps be "hastaneye gelme, otele gel", yes?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

eve → otele*

yes.

3 years ago

amrbekhit

Sorry! corrected

3 years ago

mohammed339347

Does it work as ,gelerme, or no because it is imperative

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no "gelerme" makes no sense, there is nothing as aorist imperative, it is only "gelme"

2 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

thanks for the amazing explanation

1 week ago

nanooo70

hastaneye gelmeyorsun otele gel; please correct it and show me my mistake . thnx

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

gelmeyorsun -> gelmiyorsun
gelmiyorsun = you are not coming (present continous)
gelme = don't come (imperative)

3 months ago

OsmanIlyas

I tried to write "hastaneye gelmiyor, otele geliyor" and it corrected me to "hastaneye gelmeyin, otele gelin". How does that work?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You didn't use commands in your sentence, but rather the present continuous case :)

2 years ago

KutayCelenk

"hastahaneye gelme otele gel" yanlış gözüküyor.

2 years ago

KutayCelenk

hastahane olmadığını ben de biliyorum, ama tüm cümle yanlış değil sadece o sözcük yanlış. imla hatası var diyip kabul etmesi lazım.

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

"hastahaneye gelme otele gel" yanlış gözüküyor.

Yanlış çünkü, o yüzdendir.

2 years ago

KutayCelenk

sözcükte tek harf yanlış. cümle doğru zubiz

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Modern Türkçede hastahane diye bir kelime yok. Aralıksız olarak şikayet ediyorsunuz, bari şikayet ettiğiniz şeyleri üzerine biraz düşünün/araştırın

2 years ago

KutayCelenk

prozac

2 years ago

KutayCelenk

baktım toplam 3 tane düzeltmem var. bence benim gibilere teşekkür etmelisiniz. ama sizin hatrınız için bu siteden çıkıyorum. yeter ki sen mutlu ol selcen. ama tercümelerin doğru değil. üzgünüm.

2 years ago

Anna194298

Of course this is confusing as the sentence in English doesn't translate to Turkish. It's a diffeeent sentence. Idiotic. Who checks it

8 months ago

Anna194298

S

8 months ago

ramin360383

Gelme!!!!

8 months ago

Fridhaz
Fridhaz

How about "Hastaneye gelmeyin otele gelin." ?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.