1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Por que você não come fruta?"

"Por que você não come fruta?"

Translation:Why don't you eat fruit?

March 29, 2015

6 Comments


mikejones123

i said why you do not eat fruit ? and it is wrong


Lahure

'Why don't you ....?' is a question. 'Why you do not eat fruit seems strange to me' is a statement - Por que você não come fruta parece estranho para mim.


emeyr

Why don't you eat fruit? might be considered less of a question and more of an indirect way to make a suggestion.

Why don't you come over tonight, and we'll order a pizza?

Why don't you do your homework now...(then you can relax later this evening)?

Why don't you eat fruit ...(and then you'll diet will be healthier)?


EvennKatha

Ninguém fala isso aqui. o certo seria-Porque você não come uma fruta ou a fruta?


Vito_170

"porque": according Duolingo is wrong!


ThanKwee

"porque" means "because".

"por que" means "why?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.