Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I should not have paid."

Translation:Ik zou niet betaald moeten hebben.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Binyann

I am confused between "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betalen." and "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betaald." Why is the former correct and the latter not?

2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

I'd hate to confuse you even further, but actually "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betalen" is incorrect, and "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betaald" is the one that is correct.

If, however, you switch the order of moeten and hebben, it should be "Ik zou niet hebben moeten betalen", as I explained to TheDeeplyBroken in an earlier comment. It depends on the directly preceding verb: hebben requires a past participle (betaald), while moeten requires an infinitive (betalen).

It's all a matter of syntax. :-)

2 years ago

Binyann

Hi, thank you so much for the explanation. Actually my original understanding was exactly like what you explained. But Duolingo accepts "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betalen." but not "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betaald.", which is why I was confused.

If the answer in the system is wrong, I hope it can be fixed soon. ^^

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

»"Ik zou niet moeten hebben betalen" is incorrect, and "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betaald" is the one that is correct.«

Well, I wrote "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betaald" which was marked as wrong and Duolingo suggested "Ik zou niet moeten hebben betalen" and "Ik zou niet betaald moeten hebben" as correct translations.

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Wow, this is truly splendid! That's why I love grammar, thanks! To summarise, the correct versions would be:

Ik zou niet betaald moeten hebben. Ik zou niet moeten hebben betaald. Ik zou niet hebben moeten betalen.

The only other combination I can think of is:

Ik zou niet betaald hebben moeten.

Would it be correct as well?

2 years ago

astmvantage

Ik zou niet hebben betaald?

1 year ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

No, that would translate to 'I would not have paid.'.

1 year ago

957426
957426

In Vlaanderen gebruiken we in deze situatie "Ik had niet mogen betalen". Is dit niet gangbaar in Nederland?

1 year ago

wolvenlied

Ik denk dat Vlaams en Nederlands verschilt in grammatica en soms ook in woordenschat. De verschillen kan je vinden op taaltelefoon.be

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Er is an sich niets mis met die zin, alleen in NL betekend het iets anders: "I was not allowed to pay"

11 months ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

If this means "I should not have paid", how do you say "I would not have had to pay"? There's a distinct difference in meaning between the two sentences in English.

("I shouldn't have paid" = "It was stupid of me to pay". "I wouldn't have had to pay" = "I could have got away without paying if.....")

1 year ago

shatov72
shatov72

Duolingo tells me that "Ik had niet moeten betalen" is also correct. Is that right?

1 year ago