Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La tortuga come pan."

Translation:The turtle eats bread.

5 years ago

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OrlyWolf

Who would give a turtle bread though?

3 years ago

kekoaboa

Why is tortoise incorrect? Is there a different word for tortoise?

3 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

It's been accepted.

3 years ago

Bri070202

How did i get that wrong if it was a typo

3 years ago

stlouissoftware

I put coma, not come. Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Because you used the subjunctive mood.

3 years ago