"O sarı ve yeşildir."

Translation:It is yellow and green.

3 years ago

23 Comments


sepetdalv
sepetdalv

why does yeşil gets dir but not sarı (dır) in this sentence?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No need to show the conjugation on both. Just look at the English sentence, it doesn't say: It is yellow and IS green, either. :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

so does that mean that it literally translates as 'it yellow and green is' (it helps me to work out the literal translations.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, that's right.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks

3 years ago

Redmeerkat09

because only one can

8 months ago

dclex27
dclex27

Could you just say "O sarı ve yeşil"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yep.

3 years ago

dclex27
dclex27

So why is this a "dIr"/to be suffix?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It depends on the context.

In written language: When referring to the CURRENT colour of an object, we don't use "-dir". If an object has ALWAYS that specific colour, we use "-dir" to indicate it as an encyclopaedical information.

When speaking, a whole new shade comes into play: the -dir adds the meaning of "probably." So if this sentence is uttered within a conversation, it means: "it's probably yellow and green."

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

Isn t that a stark contrast though. Encyclopaedical certainly vs probability?

3 years ago

hseyinabdu

What he said is lacking. When u are talking about probability u need some word to identify that its a guess...o sarı ve yeşildir herhalde.like this. Only dir dont give such a meaning

3 years ago

dclex27
dclex27

teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Does this have any 'deeper' meaning? In German we sometimes say that somebody is green and blue if they are bruised...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :)

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Thanks :)

3 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

That's interesting - in English we say "black and blue" =)

3 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

In hungarian, it's blue and green also :)

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

All of them colors are true to bruises they just appear at different stages!

1 year ago

EdgarPereiraM
EdgarPereiraM

I think it's a reference to Duo the Owl

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL0vAhof7Z

of course ! i think so ;-)

1 year ago

duplexa

Can you also say O sarıdır ve yeşildir?

2 years ago

SantiSerge
SantiSerge

No need to show the conjugation on both. Just look at the English sentence, it doesn't say: It is yellow and IS green, either. :)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.