Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O sarı ve yeşildir."

Translation:It is yellow and green.

3 years ago

30 Comments


sepetdalv
sepetdalv

why does yeşil gets dir but not sarı (dır) in this sentence?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No need to show the conjugation on both. Just look at the English sentence, it doesn't say: It is yellow and IS green, either. :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

so does that mean that it literally translates as 'it yellow and green is' (it helps me to work out the literal translations.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, that's right.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks

3 years ago

Redmeerkat09

because only one can

7 months ago

dclex27
dclex27

Could you just say "O sarı ve yeşil"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yep.

3 years ago

dclex27
dclex27

So why is this a "dIr"/to be suffix?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It depends on the context.

In written language: When referring to the CURRENT colour of an object, we don't use "-dir". If an object has ALWAYS that specific colour, we use "-dir" to indicate it as an encyclopaedical information.

When speaking, a whole new shade comes into play: the -dir adds the meaning of "probably." So if this sentence is uttered within a conversation, it means: "it's probably yellow and green."

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

Isn t that a stark contrast though. Encyclopaedical certainly vs probability?

3 years ago

hseyinabdu

What he said is lacking. When u are talking about probability u need some word to identify that its a guess...o sarı ve yeşildir herhalde.like this. Only dir dont give such a meaning

2 years ago

dclex27
dclex27

teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Does this have any 'deeper' meaning? In German we sometimes say that somebody is green and blue if they are bruised...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :)

2 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Thanks :)

2 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

That's interesting - in English we say "black and blue" =)

2 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

In hungarian, it's blue and green also :)

2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

All of them colors are true to bruises they just appear at different stages!

1 year ago

EdgarPereiraM

I think it's a reference to Duo the Owl

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL0vAhof7Z

of course ! i think so ;-)

10 months ago

duplexa

Can you also say O sarıdır ve yeşildir?

2 years ago

SantiSerge
SantiSerge

No need to show the conjugation on both. Just look at the English sentence, it doesn't say: It is yellow and IS green, either. :)

1 year ago

douknoukem

i put mouse on "O" to see what it means, i see "it, that, she", doesn't it also mean "he" contextually

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it means all of them, and the system shows only 3 hints at a time

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

the "ildir " of the last word sounds like "intir." Is that the way it should be pronounced?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The audio on this one isn't the best I admit. However, Turkish is pronounce the way it is written 99% of the time. It should be pronounced the way it is written.

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Thanks, AlexinNotTurkey!

2 years ago

DebbieRod

I put this is yellow and green and Duolingo correct to me and write that is yellow and green... but that is "bu" or not?

11 months ago

oedipusface

"Bu" is this, "şu" is that (in sight), and "o" is s/he; it; that (not in sight).

4 months ago