"Osarıveyeşildir."

Translation:It is yellow and green.

3 years ago

33 Comments


sepetdalv
sepetdalv

why does yeşil gets dir but not sarı (dır) in this sentence?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No need to show the conjugation on both. Just look at the English sentence, it doesn't say: It is yellow and IS green, either. :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

so does that mean that it literally translates as 'it yellow and green is' (it helps me to work out the literal translations.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, that's right.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks

3 years ago

Redmeerkat09

because only one can

10 months ago

dclex27
dclex27

Could you just say "O sarı ve yeşil"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yep.

3 years ago

dclex27
dclex27

So why is this a "dIr"/to be suffix?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It depends on the context.

In written language: When referring to the CURRENT colour of an object, we don't use "-dir". If an object has ALWAYS that specific colour, we use "-dir" to indicate it as an encyclopaedical information.

When speaking, a whole new shade comes into play: the -dir adds the meaning of "probably." So if this sentence is uttered within a conversation, it means: "it's probably yellow and green."

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

Isn t that a stark contrast though. Encyclopaedical certainly vs probability?

3 years ago

hseyinabdu

What he said is lacking. When u are talking about probability u need some word to identify that its a guess...o sarı ve yeşildir herhalde.like this. Only dir dont give such a meaning

3 years ago

dclex27
dclex27

teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Does this have any 'deeper' meaning? In German we sometimes say that somebody is green and blue if they are bruised...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :)

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Thanks :)

3 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

That's interesting - in English we say "black and blue" =)

3 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

In hungarian, it's blue and green also :)

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

All of them colors are true to bruises they just appear at different stages!

1 year ago

EdgarPereiraM
EdgarPereiraM

I think it's a reference to Duo the Owl

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL0vAhof7Z

of course ! i think so ;-)

1 year ago

duplexa

Can you also say O sarıdır ve yeşildir?

2 years ago

SantiSerge
SantiSerge

No need to show the conjugation on both. Just look at the English sentence, it doesn't say: It is yellow and IS green, either. :)

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"O sarı ve yeşildir." Translation: It is yellow and green. Or: That is Yellow and Green - another correct English answer.

"O" - He/She/that & it.

1 month ago

Josiah-Turkish

Couldn't it be "he is yellow and green"?

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"O sarı ve yeşildir." Translation: It is yellow and green.

Good morning Josiah

You have raised a very interesting question which I cannot answer. I am going to say "yes" you can say he/she because the question does not end in - "yok".

My examples:

A blooming flower in summer -"O sarı ve yeşildir."

Me in Hospital isolation with a tropical disease. - "O sarı ve yeşildir."

Teşekkürler.

3 weeks ago

douknoukem

i put mouse on "O" to see what it means, i see "it, that, she", doesn't it also mean "he" contextually

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it means all of them, and the system shows only 3 hints at a time

3 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

the "ildir " of the last word sounds like "intir." Is that the way it should be pronounced?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The audio on this one isn't the best I admit. However, Turkish is pronounce the way it is written 99% of the time. It should be pronounced the way it is written.

3 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Thanks, AlexinNotTurkey!

3 years ago

DebbieRod

I put this is yellow and green and Duolingo correct to me and write that is yellow and green... but that is "bu" or not?

1 year ago

oedipusface

"Bu" is this, "şu" is that (in sight), and "o" is s/he; it; that (not in sight).

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.