1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayır teşekkürler"

"Hayır teşekkürler"

Translation:No, thanks

March 29, 2015

30 Comments


diego_d

Don't we need a comma here? Which is the inteded meaning?

"No, thanks". For example: "No, I don't want to take what you are offering, but thank you for offering it".

Or

"No thanks". For example: "I could do it, but no thanks to you"


Ektoraskan

Right. A comma is needed. The meaning is simply "no, thank you."


Beri1322

Abe, I don't understand why you are asking so many empty questions.


najmeh594429

I cant listen to the pronunciation


yamac288234

Cukur evimiz Yamac babamiz


SmallYoma

How do it (thanks) pronounces? Le(sh) or le(r)? Same "icer" pronounced like "icesh". Is duolingo wrong?


Simeon1969

I was wondering about this too. Sometimes thank you ends with an er sound and other times it sounds like teşekkür(lash). Is it because it's a female speaking and the ending changes?


nO1Tu1

Tell me (she) word in turkish pleas


Youssef.tsun

O = he/she/it ♡ Ben = i ♡ Sen = you (singular/informal) ♡ Onlar = they ♡ Biz = we ♡ Siz = you (plural/formal)


Sara615837

Hayır teşekkürler


Astrid538901

I'm not sure why is it denying the answer, maybe because of my wrong accents?


Sally549431

I keep writing this correctly and you keep saying its wrong!!!


Mariane584083

Sally, there is no "you". Duolingo is a machine, a program....As learners more or less advanced, we can't do anything and we can't check what you've really wroten. So, don't be angry and the next time you will do rigth. Ok?


shaheen49201

Its spelling mistake !


shaheen49201

It would be no spelling mistakes if Turkish restart with Arabic letters ! Or first , ee need to learn the sounds .


bachirasma123

abone olabilir misin


muratFidan8

Aaaaaa yene yanlış yaptım


muratFidan8

Aaaaaa doğru yapmışım


noelia631873

Hayir means no and yok means something else


muratFidan8

Lütfen beni takip edin

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.