"Beş fil"

Translation:Five elephants

March 29, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ultimotango

so if we use numbers to accompany a noun - with the exception of number one the noun stays in singular?Would it be correct to say "Beş filler"? Or completely incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is completely incorrect. If you have a number, there is never the plural marker. :)


yalcintarkan

There is a comprehensive discussion on this : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911


ibraadama

Fil=فيل its arabic


pufi2132

The origin of some words in Turkish is foreign. The elephant is one of those words.


gekkolies

I said it many many times and it is still saying incorrect!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.