"Beş fil"

Translation:Five elephants

3 years ago

4 Comments


ultimotango

so if we use numbers to accompany a noun - with the exception of number one the noun stays in singular?Would it be correct to say "Beş filler"? Or completely incorrect?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is completely incorrect. If you have a number, there is never the plural marker. :)

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

There is a comprehensive discussion on this : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

3 years ago

ibraadama

Fil=فيل its arabic

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.