Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Let's go to that bar tonight."

Translation:Bu gece şu bara gidelim.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is there a particular reason why o bara isn't accepted?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It should be accepted. It's even a more natural translation.

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Especially if we named the bar in the previous sentence "o bara" becomes much more appropriate to point out "the bar that we mention"

3 years ago

clgibbons

Would you use şu, for example, if you were standing there and pointing, "Let's go to that bar tonight"?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Yes you may, if it is not very close to you

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

So şu is for things farther, and o is for things closer?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The opposite actually :)

2 years ago