"Let's go to that bar tonight."

Translation:Bu gece şu bara gidelim.

March 29, 2015

8 Comments


AneurinEE

Is there a particular reason why o bara isn't accepted?

March 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

It should be accepted. It's even a more natural translation.

March 29, 2015

yalcintarkan

Especially if we named the bar in the previous sentence "o bara" becomes much more appropriate to point out "the bar that we mention"

March 29, 2015

clgibbons

Would you use şu, for example, if you were standing there and pointing, "Let's go to that bar tonight"?

September 10, 2015

yalcintarkan

Yes you may, if it is not very close to you

September 10, 2015

SheridanZhoy

So şu is for things farther, and o is for things closer?

November 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The opposite actually :)

November 2, 2015

boltushka

Why isn't "Bu akşam o bara gidelim" accepted?

February 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.