1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Let's go to that bar tonight…

"Let's go to that bar tonight."

Translation:Bu gece şu bara gidelim.

March 29, 2015

11 Comments


AneurinEE

Is there a particular reason why o bara isn't accepted?


Ektoraskan

It should be accepted. It's even a more natural translation.


yalcintarkan

Especially if we named the bar in the previous sentence "o bara" becomes much more appropriate to point out "the bar that we mention"


[deactivated user]

    Would you use şu, for example, if you were standing there and pointing, "Let's go to that bar tonight"?


yalcintarkan

    Yes you may, if it is not very close to you


SheridanZhoy

    So şu is for things farther, and o is for things closer?


AlexinNotTurkey

    The opposite actually :)


boltushka

    Why isn't "Bu akşam o bara gidelim" accepted?


Marko195

    Report it. This is also very correct.


alibektas34

    This was my answer, and it was accepted. I think, they added as an alternative.


emmm601541

    Why we use bara instead of baraya?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.