Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We looked at the petri dish under the microscope."

Translation:We bekeken de petrischaal onder de microscoop.

3 years ago

6 Comments


larryfurlong

Why is "wij hebben naar de petrischaal onder de microscoop gekeken" wrong although "wij keken naar de petrischaal onder de microscoop is right" i.e. I'm not sure which version of the past tense to use in such circumstances

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

why "bekeken" and not "keken"? What's the difference?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

"Keken" is the past tense of the verb "kijken" (for plural subjects). "Bekeken" is the past tense of the verb "bekijken" (for plural subjects).

  • kijken = to look, to watch
  • bekijken = to look/watch closely, to examine (only by watching)
3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thanks - so the difference is degree - ik kijk haphazardly perhaps, but ik bekijk seriously?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Well, kijken is more the general, common one and bekijken is used when looking intently.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

There is also a slight difference in the grammar: "Kijken" requires a preposition ("naar", usually), whereas "bekijken" does not.

  • Ik kijk naar het boek - I look at the book
  • Ik bekijk het boek - I examine the book
3 years ago