1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você é um homem."

"Você é um homem."

Translation:You are a man.

December 18, 2012

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ceterno

The speaker is way too fast. the words blend together too much


SWGraf

I have the same feeling when I listen to some Irish people or even another english native speakers lol. Everybody thinks that we brazilians speak too fast... we need to training listening... after few minutes you´ll get used with that ( sorry my bad english)


Bojana0210

Your english is fine.


LUXgirl05

You are pretty good at english. You don't need to be exused


DanielGarr830049

Hey! Robots are people too.


vivisaurus

When you're having a hard time understanding individual words, try clicking on the turtle. It helps me when I'm learning a new language. Vowels do tend to blend because it is hard to keep them separated in speech. =]


[deactivated user]

    The android app dont give you the turtle or listen to write until you get somes levels... Saludos


PERCE_NEIGE

    That's the way Portuguese speakers speak.


pfeil

    As a native Portuguese speaker, I must say: the audio is WRONG. As in the majority of the sentences here, the normal speed is confuse, artificial and robotic, and the low speed is saying "Você E um homem" ("You AND a man"), but it must say "Você É um homem", with an open E, as in 'pest'.


PERCE_NEIGE

    If someone could record the correct sentence on forvo for us, to allow us to train listening, it would be great: http://pt.forvo.com/word-add-success/voc%C3%AA_%C3%A9_um_homem./


Amanesse77

    She speaks correctly, this is how we speak in Brazilian Portuguese.


Yendis_Siarom

    We don't speak like robots. Duolingo MUST get better. Its robotic voice is not good at all. It sounds like Britney Spears sometimes. Lol


CamillaBanana

    sorry i've read everything but i do not understand! so "voce" is not used for the third person but for the second person? thanks :)


aaroso

    In standard Portuguese "você" and "vocês", despite being second person, are always accompanied by 3rd-person verb forms.


sjdjkf

    the speaker needs to be slower


JorahLavin

    This robotic voice is horrible when contrasted with the excellent voice on the Spanish course.


PERCE_NEIGE

    I don't understand why there are some differences. It's the same technologie, not the same firm maybe?


dyskos

    The Spanish course voice is horrible. And some of the other recordings are mediocre as well. The Esperanto recordings are still lacking in places, but where it does have them, it's genuine. It seems that most of the courses are made by recording single words and putting them together. On the Esperanto course, whole phrases are recorded, making it sound thorough and clean.


Airin_

    I dont get it! "é" is not third person singular? Shouldnt it be "voce és um homem"?


RickSixteen

    I'm brazilian. I hope helps you all.

    SOU: AM É: IS SÃO: ARE

    Remeber it! The verb "to be" is used for "ser ou estar" in Brazilian, it means: "I'm beautiful" is a phrase with sense "Ser". And "I'm beautiful for that party at tonight" for "estar".

    Ser: Permannent. Or almost. Estar: Temporary. E.g: I've got cold

    SER: I'm >> Eu Sou. You are >> Você é. He/She/It >> Ele é. We >> Nós somos. They >> Eles são.

    ESTAR: I'm >> Eu estou. You are >> Eu estou. He/She/It is >> Ele/Ela está. We >> Nós estamos. They >> Eles estão.


zygiella

    They have two words for you, "tu" and "você". "Você" is a little more formal and and verbs that come with it is conjugated in third person singular form.


Leonardo485459

    Você is not formal. It's just a matter of regional words. majority of the people say você. BTW, in the past the form "vós mercê" used to be very formal, but them people joined these words into você and that's what we spell today. Very common word


jucag

    "Você ÉS" would be gramatically incorrect because "és" is used only for the formal adress "tu".


simpleisgooddani

    Is it "você é o homem" also meaning "you are the man" which is a compliment?


jucag

    Yes, it can be used that way if you emphasize the sound of the "o". We use "você é o cara" for that as well ( "cara" is a very informal term that have different meanings according to the context).


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Cara" is very informal for "homem"? Have you got some other examples please?


Occams_Razor

    I'm brazilian. Yes, "cara" is very informal. You should only use it with people your age (and even then it depends on the situation) or with a very extrovert older guy. I would translate it as "dude".

    "Cara" has many different meanings. For example, it can mean "face" (only for animals) or "expensive".

    A cara do cachorro está suja -> the dog's face is dirty A casa é cara -> the house is expensive O carro é caro -> the car is expensive

    On the other hand, if you are playing with a friend and throws a cake on his face, you could say:

    Sua cara está suja -> your face is dirty

    But you shouldn't use "cara" meaning "face" in formal situations. People could get offended (as it is more used for animals).


vivisaurus

    Cara is used like "dude". It's informal but the expression/compliment "you are the man!" would translate to the Portuguese expression "você é o cara!". And yes, it is also slang for "face". I hope it helps! =)


MWalkerLohr

    I have not run into the word voce yet so how am I supposed to know what it is just by hearing it in this sentence


PERCE_NEIGE

    You're supposed to fail and to do it again, it is the way it works.


gumamela_eater

    I heard "um-womem" when I pressed the speak button. Is this a case of elision (or more generally euphony) or is there a mistake? When I click on "homem" it's just pronounced as "omem".


CamilaOliv656707

    In portuguese the letter "h" doesn't have a sound. We say "homem" as "omem", "hospital"(translation: hospital) as "ospital" and "hoje"(translation: today) as "oje"


MarcosK_PR_BR

    No português, nós não pronunciamos a letra "h" quando ela está no inicio da palavra.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.