Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De bewakers hebben grote oren."

Translation:The guards have big ears.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Gement
GementPlus

Is this an idiom? Does big ears sometimes mean good hearing? (There's a saying like that in English, about children: Little pitchers have big ears.)

Or am I saying the guards look funny?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Nah, it's just a silly sentence.

There is an idiom about ears that goes "Muren hebben oren." which means the exact same thing as it does in English, "Walls have ears."

3 years ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

Could 'bewakers' also be translated 'watchmen'?

7 months ago