1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él habla de sus principios."

"Él habla de sus principios."

Translation:He talks about his principles.

December 18, 2012

49 Comments


Badamente

I wrote, "He speaks of their principles," and got it incorrect. Depending on the context, this should be correct, right?


CarolKoehn

Hmmm. What does "sus" mean anyway? Plural for "his", "hers" "its", "their", "your", correct?


tumler100

Yes ”sus“ may have several meanings, but if possible go with the subject which is already in focus ”Él“. This was formulated much more gracefully by someone in an earlier discussion. How does spanish express ”He talks about their beginnings“


BrandiWL

That's right.


countrylife4me

That's exactly what I put and also got it wrong.


jfGor

'Their' technically could be used, if 'he' is talking about two or more other people's principles, and not his own. Duo usually likes the possessive adjective to agree with the subject 'El' and the count of the object. I hope that you reported it, because in reality he could possibly be referring to two or more people. Most of the time, Duo will put 'de ellos/as' when there are two or more people.


JamesBlask

I think that without the context of the conversation, or possibly even with that context, if you were talking about anyone's principles other than his own you would specify who's principles they were. I think it would be "Él habla de los principios de ellos"


WalterLori

No because you use their ~ellos ....and you have to put his because is just him


Wyatt.L

"Principios" is translated as either "principles" or "beginnings", but only "principles" is accepted as an answer.


virharding

And what do his principles (or his beginnings for that matter) have to do with the topic of "directions"?


jfGor

Sometimes we get sentences from the wrong skill. All we can do is report a problem. I myself am in the abstract objects.


GuardianCiego

they are not synonyms, are they? El principio is the beginning of something whereas principles are more a set of internal rules that guide one's behaviour. I think this is what 'él habla'.


E.T.s_Son

But couldn't it also me he talks about his "humble beginnings"?


Kiriathaim

you're right, I just thought about it and came back, thx!


ChrisWhisker

They were both accepted when I tried it.


JMaibor

Both should be accepted


sallyt

Very deceptive...you are talking about directions...beginnings makes more sense than priciples


skepticalways

Not everyone was in a lesson about directions; I was in "vocabulary."

Duo accepted my use of "beginnings," & dinged me for using "their." I thought it would be quite natural if a man who owned a successful restaurant, for example, was telling someone about how he & his wife started out in their married life running a hot dog cart, or a small catering service, because then he would speak of the way THEY began (their beginnings in business), requiring the plural possessive pronoun, but if he was speaking only of HIS start in life, it would have been su. Given "sus," I think "their" should be accepted as an alternate correct answer. I will report it; if enough people do, they may change the accepted answers or change the sentence by adding "*los ellos" for clarity, perhaps.

The fact that it could also mean "principles" complicates the responses a lot, if a person has to make the possessive pronoun plural to go with the plural "principles"! Then you really would need the added context of adding a él o los ellos to apply clarity to "sus." If my answer is not reasonable, I would appreciate an explaination as to why not, rather than just dinging me with a down-vote, please, since Duo-owl already did! ;-)


Debbmall

"Sus" could refer to "your", or even "their" pricnciples. Without context, both the first two answers should be accepted.


rocko2012

Maybe, but you could also say with no other context we have to go with the most likely and that would be he is talking about "his" own "principles". I do not see a native Spanish speaker holding all 6 (his, her, one's, their, its, your) possibilities in their head at the same time when they hear this. That would be utter madness.


mdavied

That's what I thought, but it didn't accept "their". I flagged it


ajabrams

No tengo principios ;)


SamuelOrr

Why not "He speaks" from his principles.??


serguyn

It was accepted!


aku77

Would "Él habla sobre sus principios" also be correct?


WendiDenman

Why is "sobre" not used instead of "de"? I am not saying it is a mistake but more of a stylistic choice. If "de" is used I would assume it is "of his principles" instead of "about his principles." I am curious about the usage.


zopilotes

yeah, not enough information in the prompt. I chose beginnings, but thought about principals.
And -- what up about having to do with directions??


Rebeca2121

In google It translate as values is that correct?


GuardianCiego

Could be, yes. In Spanish, values can be synonym for moral principles.


GuardianCiego

You're welcome =) or, as we say, de nada


Brenproy

I thought it was "origins," which is also a correct translation; also rejected.


MaMuKo500

why is it 'de sus' why can't it be 'sobre sus' ??


BarbaraMorris

I had multiple choice, and besides "He talks about his principles", I also chose "He talks about its principles". It rejected the "its" one. Is there a different way to say "its principles", or is it telling me that an "it" can't have principles?


GuardianCiego

Grammatically it is OK, but it seems an "it" cannot have principles :p


BarbaraMorris

What about a government, or a committee, or a graduating class or ... But I see your point.


GuardianCiego

Stating governments have principles is highly doubtful :p


ArrigoDelaRoca

"The more he talked of his honor, the faster we counted our spoons."


sunrises

More sentences like this ("The more he talked of his honor, the faster we counted our spoons.") could make for some VERY interesting discussions about the "best" way to translate. In any language, there are often several ways to say the same thing, but first the translator has to figure out what's being said!


velikij

what is the difference between sobre and de


Eljohn3

i wrote "he speaks of his principals" and got it wrong. correct answer was "he speaks of his beginings"


BarbaraMorris

It should have been the "principle" spelling, not "principal". Duolingo doesn't count it as a typo if it's actually another word. Strange that it didn't suggest "he speaks of his principles" as the correction, though.


Herb13

Barbara, you are right: principles should have been a correction, along with beginnings. Principios can mean either. But DL is not great about providing alternative corrections with different major meanings of the same word.


wileyj

Like many others, "He speaks of their principles " marked incorrect even tho it is correct. Ruined my streak. :(


thrynae

I heard 'el agua de sus principios', luckily I checked with the slow pronounced version. Even for Duolingo that sentence is strange


Elmer_Jose13

I reported "He talks about his origins" as an acceptable choice

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.