"Él habla de sus principios."

Translation:He talks about his principles.

December 18, 2012

49 Comments


Badamente

I wrote, "He speaks of their principles," and got it incorrect. Depending on the context, this should be correct, right?

November 9, 2014

CarolKoehn

Hmmm. What does "sus" mean anyway? Plural for "his", "hers" "its", "their", "your", correct?

March 13, 2015

tumler100

Yes ”sus“ may have several meanings, but if possible go with the subject which is already in focus ”Él“. This was formulated much more gracefully by someone in an earlier discussion. How does spanish express ”He talks about their beginnings“

December 23, 2015

BrandiWL

That's right.

June 25, 2015

countrylife4me

That's exactly what I put and also got it wrong.

August 16, 2015

jfGor

'Their' technically could be used, if 'he' is talking about two or more other people's principles, and not his own. Duo usually likes the possessive adjective to agree with the subject 'El' and the count of the object. I hope that you reported it, because in reality he could possibly be referring to two or more people. Most of the time, Duo will put 'de ellos/as' when there are two or more people.

August 16, 2015

JamesBlask

I think that without the context of the conversation, or possibly even with that context, if you were talking about anyone's principles other than his own you would specify who's principles they were. I think it would be "Él habla de los principios de ellos"

January 22, 2016

WalterLori

No because you use their ~ellos ....and you have to put his because is just him

March 26, 2016

marioluigi84

No.

March 2, 2017

Wyatt.L

"Principios" is translated as either "principles" or "beginnings", but only "principles" is accepted as an answer.

December 18, 2012

virharding

And what do his principles (or his beginnings for that matter) have to do with the topic of "directions"?

January 16, 2013

jfGor

Sometimes we get sentences from the wrong skill. All we can do is report a problem. I myself am in the abstract objects.

April 5, 2014

Herb13

Same here.

June 23, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

they are not synonyms, are they? El principio is the beginning of something whereas principles are more a set of internal rules that guide one's behaviour. I think this is what 'él habla'.

April 30, 2013

E.T.s_Son

But couldn't it also me he talks about his "humble beginnings"?

June 29, 2014

Kiriathaim

you're right, I just thought about it and came back, thx!

June 22, 2014

ChrisWhisker

They were both accepted when I tried it.

May 24, 2013

JMaibor

Both should be accepted

January 19, 2013

sallyt

Very deceptive...you are talking about directions...beginnings makes more sense than priciples

March 4, 2013

skepticalways

Not everyone was in a lesson about directions; I was in "vocabulary."

Duo accepted my use of "beginnings," & dinged me for using "their." I thought it would be quite natural if a man who owned a successful restaurant, for example, was telling someone about how he & his wife started out in their married life running a hot dog cart, or a small catering service, because then he would speak of the way THEY began (their beginnings in business), requiring the plural possessive pronoun, but if he was speaking only of HIS start in life, it would have been su. Given "sus," I think "their" should be accepted as an alternate correct answer. I will report it; if enough people do, they may change the accepted answers or change the sentence by adding "*los ellos" for clarity, perhaps.

The fact that it could also mean "principles" complicates the responses a lot, if a person has to make the possessive pronoun plural to go with the plural "principles"! Then you really would need the added context of adding a él o los ellos to apply clarity to "sus." If my answer is not reasonable, I would appreciate an explaination as to why not, rather than just dinging me with a down-vote, please, since Duo-owl already did! ;-)

December 31, 2016

Debbmall

"Sus" could refer to "your", or even "their" pricnciples. Without context, both the first two answers should be accepted.

January 9, 2013

rocko2012

Maybe, but you could also say with no other context we have to go with the most likely and that would be he is talking about "his" own "principles". I do not see a native Spanish speaker holding all 6 (his, her, one's, their, its, your) possibilities in their head at the same time when they hear this. That would be utter madness.

February 3, 2013

mdavied

That's what I thought, but it didn't accept "their". I flagged it

June 2, 2015

ajabrams

No tengo principios ;)

May 9, 2013

SamuelOrr

Why not "He speaks" from his principles.??

December 13, 2013

serguyn

It was accepted!

May 17, 2014

aku77

Would "Él habla sobre sus principios" also be correct?

February 2, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

Yes

February 3, 2014

WendiDenman

Why is "sobre" not used instead of "de"? I am not saying it is a mistake but more of a stylistic choice. If "de" is used I would assume it is "of his principles" instead of "about his principles." I am curious about the usage.

October 24, 2015

zopilotes

yeah, not enough information in the prompt. I chose beginnings, but thought about principals.
And -- what up about having to do with directions??

February 4, 2013

Rebeca2121

In google It translate as values is that correct?

September 20, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Could be, yes. In Spanish, values can be synonym for moral principles.

September 20, 2013

Rebeca2121

thank you

September 20, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

You're welcome =) or, as we say, de nada

September 20, 2013

Brenproy

I thought it was "origins," which is also a correct translation; also rejected.

August 24, 2015

MaMuKo500

why is it 'de sus' why can't it be 'sobre sus' ??

October 8, 2015

BarbaraMorris

I had multiple choice, and besides "He talks about his principles", I also chose "He talks about its principles". It rejected the "its" one. Is there a different way to say "its principles", or is it telling me that an "it" can't have principles?

August 25, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Grammatically it is OK, but it seems an "it" cannot have principles :p

August 25, 2013

BarbaraMorris

What about a government, or a committee, or a graduating class or ... But I see your point.

August 26, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Stating governments have principles is highly doubtful :p

August 26, 2013

ArrigoC

"The more he talked of his honor, the faster we counted our spoons."

July 4, 2015

sunrises

More sentences like this ("The more he talked of his honor, the faster we counted our spoons.") could make for some VERY interesting discussions about the "best" way to translate. In any language, there are often several ways to say the same thing, but first the translator has to figure out what's being said!

November 6, 2015

velikij

what is the difference between sobre and de

October 10, 2016

Eljohn3

i wrote "he speaks of his principals" and got it wrong. correct answer was "he speaks of his beginings"

August 15, 2017

BarbaraMorris

It should have been the "principle" spelling, not "principal". Duolingo doesn't count it as a typo if it's actually another word. Strange that it didn't suggest "he speaks of his principles" as the correction, though.

August 15, 2017

Herb13

Barbara, you are right: principles should have been a correction, along with beginnings. Principios can mean either. But DL is not great about providing alternative corrections with different major meanings of the same word.

August 15, 2017

wileyj

Like many others, "He speaks of their principles " marked incorrect even tho it is correct. Ruined my streak. :(

September 15, 2017

thrynae

I heard 'el agua de sus principios', luckily I checked with the slow pronounced version. Even for Duolingo that sentence is strange

November 4, 2017

Elmer_Jose13

I reported "He talks about his origins" as an acceptable choice

December 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.