"Você é desta cidade?"

Translation:Are you from this city?

September 4, 2013

9 Comments


Chimpunk

How would you say "Are you in this city", then?

September 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Você é desta cidade... you can't change the place where you were born, so use SER. Are you in this city? = it may not be permanently, just at that moment, so use ESTAR: "você está nesta/nessa cidade?"

September 4, 2013

Chimpunk

Thank you both for the quick and helpful answers!

September 4, 2013

geeaiye

voce desta cidade is this correct too.

December 10, 2013

geeaiye

É desta cidade is this corect too

December 10, 2013

Paulenrique

for the 3rd singular person it is better to use the definite article to make it clearer and to sound more natural.

December 10, 2013

YunusE

What is the difference between "desta" and "nesta"? Is it correct to say "Você é nesta cidade?" Also how do we say "You are from this city"?

December 22, 2013

Paulenrique

nesta = in,on,at this / desta = of/from this

December 22, 2013

une-fille

'Desta' would be from this, so the verb 'ficar' would not be right here. It is like saying: Do you stay from this city? Just doesn't make sense

August 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.