"Você é desta cidade?"

Translation:Are you from this city?

9/4/2013, 10:55:38 AM

9 Comments


Chimpunk

How would you say "Are you in this city", then?

9/4/2013, 10:55:38 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Você é desta cidade... you can't change the place where you were born, so use SER. Are you in this city? = it may not be permanently, just at that moment, so use ESTAR: "você está nesta/nessa cidade?"

9/4/2013, 12:24:18 PM

Chimpunk

Thank you both for the quick and helpful answers!

9/4/2013, 12:58:08 PM

geeaiye

voce desta cidade is this correct too.

12/10/2013, 7:23:48 PM

geeaiye

É desta cidade is this corect too

12/10/2013, 7:25:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

for the 3rd singular person it is better to use the definite article to make it clearer and to sound more natural.

12/10/2013, 7:35:07 PM

YunusE

What is the difference between "desta" and "nesta"? Is it correct to say "Você é nesta cidade?" Also how do we say "You are from this city"?

12/22/2013, 1:50:06 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

nesta = in,on,at this / desta = of/from this

12/22/2013, 1:53:40 PM

une-fille

'Desta' would be from this, so the verb 'ficar' would not be right here. It is like saying: Do you stay from this city? Just doesn't make sense

8/28/2014, 5:36:51 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.