Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes son hombres."

Translation:You are men.

5 years ago

113 Comments
This discussion is locked.


s_blossom

In English, we use the word "you" for both singular and plural purposes; in other languages such as French and Spanish, "you" is different for the both the singular and the plural. In Spanish, it is also different if it is formal or informal speech (e.g. You would use formal speech if you were talking to a stranger but informal speech for a familiar person). To sum it up in Spanish, regard the table below:

tú - you (sing., informal); usted - you (sing., formal); vosotros - you (pl., informal, masc.); vosotras - you (pl., informal, fem.); ustedes - you (pl., formal)

To further clear up this issue, below are examples of "you" in plural and singular in Spanish and in English.

In English:

"you" (pl.) - You (all) should do better next time.

"you" (sing.) - You should do better next time.

In Spanish (informal speech used):

"you" (pl.) - Vosotros sois buenos. (You are (all) good.)

"you" (sing.) - Tú eres bueno. (You are good.)

Hope that helped!

5 years ago

jarluck
jarluck

While standard English doesn't have a distinct second person plural, a lot of dialects do. Think of Southern American "y'all" or New Jersey "youse."

5 years ago

PamelaBanner

being from Staten Island NY ,your explanation for the Jersey "youse" made alot of sense. THANK YOU VERY MUCH ! lol

3 years ago

ChickenRunner02

Standard English has thee or thou for you singular. You is plural.

4 years ago

Leighanne1

Thee and thou are arcadic

3 years ago

fergusq

Archaic is what you mean - we need to stop reading Shakespeare.

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

You must be British. Or 400 years old

2 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

I knew "thou" but, has "thee" the exactly same use? Because I found it in another parts of the sentences, not like "thou" or "you". It seems more like a Spanish "ti" (like in to you) and "te" (like in I see you) than a "tú" (like in you are).

3 years ago

kayliesan

I agree with you

2 years ago

habit456

Ye is also plural. Words that begin with T like thee or thou are singular while words that begin with Y like you and ye are plural.

2 years ago

JerryConwa

Spot on.

2 years ago

arsha.khan

Can u explain me about (sois) and (son) becaz both could b use for (are) but how we know that where and why we use use (sois) or (son)?

4 years ago

Lao_zedong

Sois is used for the informal plural form of you vosotros, while son is used after the formal form ustedes. The same difference is seen in the singular form: tú eres vs usted es

4 years ago

Lopacita

Tu eres= you are Ustedes son= you are Usted es (formal form)= you are

In english is more simply..you do not use Vosotros and Sois..that words are used only in Spain...in the old spanish...it is like as the american english and the british english... You must have present that..

Yo soy= I am ( yo soy una mujer=I am a woman)

Yo estoy= I am (yo estoy felíz= I am happy)

Tú eres (o estás)=you are (Informal form) (Tú eres un hombre= you are a man) (Tu estás aburrido= you are boring)

Usted es ( o está)= you are (formal form) (Usted está cansado= you are tired)

Él es o está= he is ( el es un niño=he is a boy) El está mirandome= he is look at me

Ella es o está = she is (Ella es bonita= she is pretty) Ella está bailando=she is dancing

Nosotros somos (o estamos)= we are (Nosotros somos hombres= we are men ) (Nosotros estamos felices =we are happy)

Nosotras somos o estamos= we are (Nosotras somos amigas= we are friends) (Nosotras estamos bien= we are fine)

Ellos son ( están)= they are (Ellos son niños= they are children) (Ellos están tristes= they are sad)

Ellas son (están) they are (Ellas son hermanas= they are sisters) (Ellas están trabajando= they are working)

Ustedes son= you are ( plurar ) ( Ustedes son amigos= you are friends) (Ustedes están perdidos= you are lost)

I hope that you do understand me...my english is horrible.... I am study to be better...;)

4 years ago

MamdouhKJ

Great explanation; the variants between "soy" and "estoy" etc. are basically (this is a simplification) to differentiate between permanent and temporary: "Soy un hombre" - "I am a man" isn't something expected to change any time soon. However, being happy is something considered temporary or transient. By the by, you're English is pretty good! The only mistake is "I am study" which should be "I am studying".

3 years ago

Laruthell

@raggiodisole76, Duolingo teaches Latin America Spanish, although I think Spain variants are generally accepted as correct answers as well.

It should definitely be estoy triste! I mean, it's not wrong to say "soy triste"; it just means something different:

soy triste = I am a sad person; sad is a fundamental part of who I am. I may smile sometimes on the outside, but sadness never really leaves me for any length of time. It's just who I am!

estoy triste = Sad is the mood I am in right now; it won't last long, I reckon.

They way I think about the difference between "ser" and "estar" is that "ser" is used for "essential qualities of being" and "estar" for "current states and locations"

By the way, there is one mistake in Lopacita's post above:

eres aburrido. = You are boring.

estás aburrido. = You are bored

3 years ago

khawla359713

Sorry, I can't get this. Are there two plural "you" pronouns, formal & informal? Are there also two singular "you" pronouns? because I'm confused about "ustedes, usted es vosotos...".Please answer.

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

First of all, yes, the way you address somebody changes the pronoun (and the verb conjugation)

Singular: in most Spanish speaking countries, is the word to address an individual listener to whom you probably are on a first-name basis. The Argentinian vos is used instead in that country. Usted is the alternative for a polite and respectful addressment to a stranger or somebody who deserves some formal treatment from you.

Plural: in Spain, ustedes is the plural formal addressement of the singular formal usted, and works under the same circunstances as the singular case. However, In America, it works for all situations with no alternative in common speech (i.e. works in formal and familiar situations) so they do not need an informal pronoun. In Spain, on the other hand, vosotros is the familiar addressment and the natural plural of 'tú'.

4 years ago

khawla359713

Thank you for clarification.

4 years ago

KrishnaLeela

I think son is used in Latin America whereas sois is used in Spain.

4 years ago

stashia3

I stilp cant get it im hopeless

2 years ago

jimoc3

Excellent summary. I wish this app let me forward good answers like this to myself or "favorite" them

3 years ago

samepic

Thanks

2 years ago

madame62

Got it thanks

4 years ago

rahendatri

I want to ask, for "you" (all,pl.,mixed gender) what do they use? Ustedes or vosotros?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

In Spain, "vosotros". In Latin America, "ustedes".

3 years ago

rahendatri

thank you so much

3 years ago

SrikanthManda

Thanks. You helped me understand, and thereby remember, the correct usage of tú, usted, ustedes.

3 years ago

AveAdams

This is helpful thank you for the chart.

3 years ago

JudithZhu2015

Very good summary, muchas gracias!

2 years ago

merandaeali

That really cleared up a lot of stuff

2 years ago

Uswah3

Welll duh...it helped like hell... um wat do i say?... GRACIAS!

2 years ago

kaitlyn701064

Thanks!

2 years ago

Anthony7476

Thank you!

2 years ago

pamec
pamec

Hi there! thanks for all your comments. A quick reminder to sum up what many have already mentioned above:

The third person (pl.) pronoun "They" = "Ellos/Ellas" in Spanish, while the second person (pl.) "You" = "Ustedes/Vosotros". That's why, in this case, translating "Ustedes" as "They" is just wrong.

Hope that helps :)

4 years ago

SmileyLovee

Ustedes is you all. Usted is you as in show of respect. Like doctor or teacher

4 years ago

SpainK

Lol I should make some chart about singular/plural/masc/femine/formal/informal for just one word... I thought formal/informal is hard when I started this lol...

4 years ago

young.caes

Just a little correction in this article since beginning almost everyone has replaced what we learnt for "We" = "Nosotros or Nosotras" to "Vosotros or Vosotras" I myself was scratching head, wait that doesn't sound familiar lol! So please friends don't learn it wrong because Bad habits die hard. Take care thanks for sharing knowledge.

4 years ago

chelsea.ke1

Wow I didn't even say anything and it counted it as correct lol

4 years ago

albkpkr

Could someone please help me clarify the use of "you" here? So in English, I would not say "You are men", I would say "You are a man", because there isn't really a plural for "you". So in the case of "Ustedes son hombres." Would it be better to translate it to something such as "You guys are men" or possibly "You guys are all men"?

4 years ago

katemonster

I believe it accepts the translation, "You all are men." You can definitely use "you" as a plural in English, it just is more common in informal speech to say something like "you guys" or "y'all" depending on where you are from.

4 years ago

MimsiTroda

I am Swedish, but is it even harder then?? It feels so to me

4 years ago

SimoneHopkins

Native speakers please help: In the Tips section it discusses the ustedes vs vosotros used in So America and Spain, respectively. I would guess that people in Spain would easily know what I mean if I use the SA style? Would it be considered rude/ignorant?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

[Native from Spain]

Forms of the 2nd plural: Vosotros (familiar, only Spain), ustedes (America, formal Spain).

As you see, ustedes is used in Spain for formal addressments. The only difference in using that style is that you would sound too formal speaking with your colleagues or friends, but nothing more.

4 years ago

SimoneHopkins

thank you.

4 years ago

jesquire5150

I enjoy this app so far, but if the developers can see this I just wanna say: these types of puzzles are FAR too easy. The correct first word is always capitalized and it makes it less about translation then just plugin in the blank spots using common sense. Also, I often find the incorrect words offered to me are rediculous. Like "nosotros bebemos leche" and my choices are: "We, seventy, milk, drink, six." ---> come on now, make me try for it, challenge me! Love app otherwise, will step off soapbox now. :-)

4 years ago

Velcrocity
Velcrocity

You should write that in the app's own review page. Here is a place to discuss about the sentence.

4 years ago

HodaMostafanejad

Can we say "Tu eres hombres" ?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, "tu" is informal "you" used for only one person. Like: Mike, you are a man (you can't say "Mike, you are men").

4 years ago

jordan.DR9

When are you supposed to use son, somos, and ustedes ?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Ellos son-They are Nosotros somos-We are Ustedes son-You are

4 years ago

Bluejay188

Is this only "You are men."? Or can this be translated as "You sound like men."?

4 years ago

bonxg.ag

How docyou know when to used the formal "ustedes" and the non formal "tu eres" ?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

It is usted es, not ustedes. Ustedes is another word. USTED ES means YOU ARE. YOU = USTED, ES = ARE.

USTEDES means YOU (plural).

Formal means: to a boss, to an old man, to an old woman, to an people you don't know, to an adult.

Informal means: to your family, to children, to teens, to people you know, to your friends.

4 years ago

zaaaam

How can i tell the diffrent between "usted es" for singular .. and "ustedes" for plural .. by listening? Or using too?

3 years ago

Laruthell

Your right, they sound the same when spoken. You can tell them apart by the way they are used in the sentence, for example, saying

"Usted es son hombres"

or

"Usted es comen fruta"

would not make any sense, because that would mean "you are are men" and "you are eat fruit". You can't have two verbs in the same sentence like that, so if you think you are hearing two verbs, try translating it the other way:

Ustedes son hombres. = You are men.

Ustedes comen fruta. = You eat fruit.

Yes, sure enough, those make sense.

3 years ago

Sarah.I.CM

Ahh ok. When talking about more than one person the "usted"=you (formal) would be "ustedes"= you all, since the speaker is taking to a group of men making it plural instead of a man which is singular. Usted= one person talking to. ("Usted es el hombre"[hope thats right] talking to just one man) Ustedes= group talking to. ("Ustedes son hombres" talking to a group of men)

2 years ago

Sarah.I.CM

Its *usted es un hombre whoops

2 years ago

TheKittyCat

I'm confused. Doesn't "ustedes" translate to "they"? How is the answer to this "You are men."? Someone help!

4 years ago

Kroneaux

"Ustedes" is plural You, not They. They is "Ellos/Ellas", depending on the gender :)

4 years ago

holacandace

thank you for clarifying that for me :) I was about to ask the same thing!

4 years ago

SimplyRX

It means "you all are men" or 'y'all are men". The plural form of the word "you"... "You guys are men". Hope this helps.

4 years ago

chelsea.ke1

Wow I didn't even say anything and it counted it as correct lol

4 years ago

HEYHEYCHINA

What is you are all men means

4 years ago

SagarVasudeva

Why 'son' become 'are' now??

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Because is plural. "Are" changes with the pronoun. Now it is Ustedes (you plural), not Usted (you singular formal).

4 years ago

Keshay

What is the differencr between "son" and "somos" i forgot

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Son" is for "ustedes" in 2nd person and "ellos" and "ellas" in 3rd person. "Somos" is for "nosotros" and "nosotras" in 1st person. All in plural.

3 years ago

UmmeMohamed

whats the difference between son and somos,I dont get it...?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Son" is for "ustedes" in 2nd person and "ellos" and "ellas" in 3rd person. "Somos" is for "nosotros" and "nosotras" in 1st person. All in plural.

3 years ago

UmmeMohamed

thanks, helped a lot x

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Cool! you're welcome :)

3 years ago

emmxnuel

When do you use ustedes and nosotros?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Ustedes = You (plural), y'all (in Latin America it's informal while in Spain is formal).

Nosotros = We (masculine).

3 years ago

donnamoore58

What is todos?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Everybody", "everyone", "all", depends on the context.

3 years ago

gymbeth

I thought ustedes was feminine, maculin. Which is it? Is it both? I am confused!

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Ustedes" hasn't got gender, it can be both, women, men, mixed.

3 years ago

linkthehylian

So, Duolingo gave me a "correct" operating on this, but just confirming: From an English perspective, would I be all right thinking of "ustedes" as "you guys"? Or is ustedes more formal? Would it be more like "all of you" or either one? If it is formal, what word is the equivalent of saying "you guys" (neutral gender) in English?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

OK, linkthehylian, I'm an American and I haven't been to every Spanish-speaking country in the world, but I think that I can help you clear up the confusion.

To my knowledge, the only country that uses "ustedes" to mean ONLY the formal plural "you" is Spain. They also are the only country that uses "vosotros/vosotras" as the informal plural "you."

In the rest of the Spanish-speaking world, "vosotros/vosotras" is not used. Instead, "ustedes" is BOTH the formal and informal "you."

You can translate "ustedes" in your head as "you all, y'all, youse, you guys, all of you," or whatever. But, when you answer in DL, remember that it can be very picky and your safest choice probably is just plain "you" And, it's proper English, too.

3 years ago

MarilenaFa3

Usted = you (sing. Inform) Ustedes =they (plural formal)

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

No, "usted" (you, singular) is always formal, the informal version is "tú" (or "vos" in part of South America). And "ustedes" (you, plural, y'all) is only formal in Spain, while in Latin America it is informal. "They" is "ellos" (masculine or mixed) or "ellas" (feminine).

3 years ago

tjmitchelltj

The 'd' in Ustedes sounded to me like a soft 'l' sound, is that a pronunciation rule?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

In Spanish, when a "d" is not the first letter of a word but "inside" the word, it has a slightly different pronunciation, more of a soft "th" sound. "Donde" sounds more like "DOHN-they." That's the sound I hear in this sentence: "oo-STEH-theys."

3 years ago

Shunnii_poo_

In English, we dont have a formal and informal you in Spanish, they do. Pay attention to the different forms. Inform=tú Form=ud.

3 years ago

Germandeep

Difference between son or somos ?

3 years ago

Laruthell

This question has already been addressed several times in this thread. Next time I recommend you read more of the thread before posting, to avoid clutter and redundancy. In any case, since I'm already here, I suppose I'd might as well just answer the question again.

I am = yo soy

you (singular, informal) are = tú eres

you (singular, formal) are = usted es

he/she is = él/ella es

we are = nosotros/nosotras somos

you (plural) are = ustedes son

they are = ellos/ellas son

(and, in Spain, there is also "vosotros/vosotras sois" for "you (plural, informal) are")

3 years ago

caydog2503

Should it be you are a man not you are men

3 years ago

Laruthell

No.

a man = un hombre

men = hombres

3 years ago

2uma

hola! if am asked to translate " you are men" into Spanish, how to recognise whether it is usted or ustedes. pls help. i get super confused

3 years ago

Laruthell

¡Hola! It's super simple. "Usted" is for singular, and "ustedes" is for plural, so you just look and see which you need. In this sentence, "men" is plural, so you say, "Ustedes son hombres." If the sentence were "you are a man" (singular), you would say "Usted es hombre" (or "tú eres hombre" for informal.)

Happy learning!

3 years ago

Rowana3

My question is, why does the word "are" change?

3 years ago

Laruthell

Why? For the same reason that "am," "is," and "are" are three separate words in English. It's just that in Spanish, there are more than three words:

to be = ser

I am = yo soy

you (singular, informal) are = tú eres

you (singular, formal) are = usted es

he/she is = él/ella es

we are = nosotros/nosotras somos

you (plural) are = ustedes son

they are = ellos/ellas son

(and, in Spain, there is also "vosotros/vosotras sois" for "you (plural, informal) are")

"Ser" is an irregular verb, so it's strange and you will just have to memorize it all, but for most other verbs, there is a regular pattern of endings, which makes things easier.

3 years ago

Nathanamph

I dont understand how if somos mujer means- we are women- how also nosotras somos mujer means the same thing. I might have it completely wromg im just struggling with the use of the two words "nosotros/ nosotras" and "somos" alone and together

3 years ago

Laruthell

Ok, so literally, we have:

  • nosotras = we (all female)
  • somos = are
  • mujeres = women

That much is clear, right? But sometimes the "nosotras" is left out. Why? Because Spanish verb conjugations are so precise that mentioning the subject is usually redundant.Take a look at this:

  • I am = yo soy
  • you (singular, informal) are = tú eres
  • you (singular, formal) are = usted es
  • he/she is = él/ella es
  • we are = nosotros/nosotras somos
  • you (plural) are = ustedes son
  • they are = ellos/ellas son
  • (and, in Spain, there is also "vosotros/vosotras sois" for "you (plural, informal) are")

So, if you say just "somos" who else could you possibly be talking about but "nosotros/as"? Ser is an irregular verb, but in general, all regular verbs ending in -ar have a nosotros ending of -amos, verbs ending in -er have a nosotros ending of -emos, and verbs ending in -ir have a nosotros ending of -imos. If you see any of those endings, you know either "nosotros" or "nosotras" is the subject.

Leaving out the subject pronoun is quite common in Spanish, both in formal writing and in informal conversation. Generally, you use pronouns only when needed to avoid ambiguity (almost all the time with "usted" and "ustedes") or when you want extra emphasis or contrast; otherwise you just leave them out for a smoother flow.

So just pay attention to those verb endings as they are introduced to you and you'll do fine. Happy learning!

3 years ago

ChristopherTheDj

what is the diffrence in hombre and hombres

2 years ago

Laruthell

It's easy:

  • hombre = man (singular)
  • hombres = men (plural)
2 years ago

Sagarr

What is difference between "somos and eres" And "vosotros and ustes"?

2 years ago

Laruthell

The difference between "somos" and "eres" is same as the difference between "am," "is," and "are" except that there are way more than three words in Spanish. Take a look:

to be = ser

I am = yo soy

you (singular, informal) are = tú eres

you (singular, formal) are = usted es

he/she is = él/ella es

we are = nosotros/nosotras somos

you (plural) are = ustedes son

they are = ellos/ellas son

(and, in Spain, there is also "vosotros/vosotras sois" for "you (plural, informal) are")

"Ser" is an irregular verb, so it's strange and you will just have to memorize it all, but for most other verbs, there is a regular pattern of endings, which makes things easier.

2 years ago

wirlswirl1
wirlswirl1

why is it son and not un???

2 years ago

Laruthell
  • son = are
  • un = a, an

That's a big difference in meaning!

2 years ago

Patra15

Why "son" instead of eres? What is the difference even though it means the same thing?

2 years ago

Laruthell

I am = yo soy

you (singular, informal) are = tú eres

you (singular, formal) are = usted es

he/she is = él/ella es

we are = nosotros/nosotras somos

you (plural) are = ustedes son

they are = ellos/ellas son

(and, in Spain, there is also "vosotros/vosotras sois" for "you (plural, informal) are")

2 years ago

TauhirahA

What's the difference between "son" & "somos" if they both mean 'are' ?

2 years ago

Laruthell

The difference between "son" and "somos" is same as the difference between "am," "is," and "are" except that there are way more than three words in Spanish. Take a look:

to be = ser

I am = yo soy

you (singular, informal) are = tú eres

you (singular, formal) are = usted es

he/she is = él/ella es

we are = nosotros/nosotras somos

you (plural) are = ustedes son

they are = ellos/ellas son

(and, in Spain, there is also "vosotros/vosotras sois" for "you (plural, informal) are")

"Ser" is an irregular verb, so it's strange and you will just have to memorize it all, but for most other verbs, there is a regular pattern of endings, which makes things easier.

2 years ago

MollyAnne14

I have words un yellow, what do they mean

2 years ago

Laruthell

Duolingo highlights new words in yellow.

2 years ago

abdo452385

How do we conjugate verb to be in spanish ? I am so confused

2 years ago

Laruthell

It's irregular, unfortunately, so you'll just have to memorize it. Other Spanish verb follow a regular pattern, but "ser" doesn't. . . Anyway, it's conjugated as follows:

to be = ser

I am = yo soy

you (singular, informal) are = tú eres

you (singular, formal) are = usted es

he/she is = él/ella es

we are = nosotros/nosotras somos

you (plural) are = ustedes son

they are = ellos/ellas son

(and, in Spain, there is also "vosotros/vosotras sois" for "you (plural, informal) are")

2 years ago

AlinaKeele

Whats the difference between son and somos

2 years ago

Laruthell

You know how "am," "is," and "are" are three separate words in English. It's just like that in Spanish, except that there are more than three words:

to be = ser

I am = yo soy

you (singular, informal) are = tú eres

you (singular, formal) are = usted es

he/she is = él/ella es

we are = nosotros/nosotras somos

you (plural) are = ustedes son

they are = ellos/ellas son

(and, in Spain, there is also "vosotros/vosotras sois" for "you (plural, informal) are")

"Ser" is an irregular verb, so it's strange and you will just have to memorize it all, but for most other verbs, there is a regular pattern of endings, which makes things easier.

2 years ago

Lillythefarmer

Is there different types of spanish? If so, which one is this?

2 years ago

Laruthell

Well, there are regional variants in vocabulary. For example, a Mexican might call sweet corn "elote" whereas a Chilean might call it "choclo" and someone else might call it just "maíz." Probably the biggest differences are between Spain and the Americas. But for the most part, Spanish is Spanish, and should be understood anywhere.

Duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish, but Spain variants should be accepted as well.

2 years ago