"Bu haberi yazan gazeteci kim?"

Translation:Who is the journalist that wrote this news?

3 years ago

15 Comments


petrenko
petrenko

"Who wrote this news?" - Nope. We're talking about a portion of text. It's singular, and 'news' is uncountable. it's should be "Who wrote this story/article" or "news item"

1 year ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

If the sentence were, "Who is the journalist that is writing this news?", would the form of yazan change?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the same. With participles, there are only two tenses. Future and non-Future. We don't teach future participles in this course, but it is the same as the future tense.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Well, there are composite participles, too. So you could say:

"Bu haberi yazmakta olan gezeteci kim?"

But unless it's absolutely necessary, we don't feel the need to overcomplicate stuff.

3 years ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

As an English speaker "who is the journalist that..." sounds strange. I would normally just say "who..." or if I wanted to specifically use the word "journalist," I'd probably say something like "which journalist..."

Is this the normal way to ask this in Turkish? Or would it more commonly be asked like "Bu haberi kim yazdı?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine in English (who and that I mean). This sentence is formed specifically with a relative clase in mind. :)

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Why is this past tense not present?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it can be present, with -an you don't know if it is past or present. In this case past makes more sense as it was probably written before you said this sentence. But present is of course acceptable.

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

I should have reported it, but I thought there might be a reason....

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

don't worry, I added it already

3 years ago

adelips

So how would I say "Who was the journalist that wrote this news?"

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Bu haberi yazan gazeteci kimdi?

1 year ago

SeanSmithereens
SeanSmithereens

What's wrong with 'information'?

2 years ago

el_kousy

bu haberi yazan >>> the wrıter of this news

gzetece kim>>> who is the journalıst

i feel like that these two sentences need to be linked a tool , i can't understand how they are linked together

1 year ago

1058350975
1058350975

This news is gramatically wrong. News is plural. It should be these news

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.