"Bu haberi yazan gazeteci kim?"

Translation:Who is the journalist that wrote this news?

March 29, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

petrenko

"Who wrote this news?" - Nope. We're talking about a portion of text. It's singular, and 'news' is uncountable. it's should be "Who wrote this story/article" or "news item"

August 31, 2017

AneurinEE

If the sentence were, "Who is the journalist that is writing this news?", would the form of yazan change?

March 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is the same. With participles, there are only two tenses. Future and non-Future. We don't teach future participles in this course, but it is the same as the future tense.

March 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

Well, there are composite participles, too. So you could say:

"Bu haberi yazmakta olan gezeteci kim?"

But unless it's absolutely necessary, we don't feel the need to overcomplicate stuff.

March 29, 2015

Matarr6

Can you place decipher this sentence for me " Bu haberi yazmakta olan gazeteci kim?" I am particularly interested in how "yazmakta" works here

May 11, 2019

Matarr6

Can you please*

May 11, 2019

Ektoraskan

Sure. Infinitive + locative (-mekte/-makta) is the journalists' jargon for the present continuous tense. You will hear it on TV and perhaps read it in newspapers. Instead of "o burada çalışıyor", you can say "o burada çalışmakta." Or "Matarr Türkçe öğrenmekte," and so on.

May 11, 2019

bookrabbit

Why is this past tense not present?

May 14, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it can be present, with -an you don't know if it is past or present. In this case past makes more sense as it was probably written before you said this sentence. But present is of course acceptable.

May 14, 2015

bookrabbit

I should have reported it, but I thought there might be a reason....

May 14, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

don't worry, I added it already

May 14, 2015

adelips

So how would I say "Who was the journalist that wrote this news?"

November 22, 2016

Ektoraskan

Bu haberi yazan gazeteci kimdi?

November 22, 2016

tobithegreat

As an English speaker "who is the journalist that..." sounds strange. I would normally just say "who..." or if I wanted to specifically use the word "journalist," I'd probably say something like "which journalist..."

Is this the normal way to ask this in Turkish? Or would it more commonly be asked like "Bu haberi kim yazdı?"

August 22, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine in English (who and that I mean). This sentence is formed specifically with a relative clase in mind. :)

August 23, 2015

SeanSmithereens

What's wrong with 'information'?

June 23, 2016

el_kousy

bu haberi yazan >>> the wrıter of this news

gzetece kim>>> who is the journalıst

i feel like that these two sentences need to be linked a tool , i can't understand how they are linked together

October 30, 2017

Marie_goforit

'yazan' is not 'the writer' but literally 'writing'.
yazan gazeteci = the journalist writing / who writes / that wrote

December 10, 2018

Cachaji

Seriously? I know that AlexiNotTurkey is American and I wouldn't dare challenging an American about his English but his post stating that you can use interchangeably 'that' and 'who' to relate to a person makes me wonder if my English grammar was printed in the nineteenth century!

May 2, 2019

Marie_goforit

I'm not sure if I understand your post. Would you please explain to me what you mean? Is it: Who is the journalist who wrote ...?

September 11, 2019

Cachaji

I was reacting to AlexinNotTurkey's post stating that "who" and "that" can both be used in this sentence. In the grammar I studied, when a relative pronoun refers to a person, it is "who" and only "who" that can be used.

September 11, 2019

Marie_goforit

I see, thank you for your reply!

September 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.