Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drive the car!"

Translation:Arabayı sen kullan!

3 years ago

8 Comments


gerbil67

Turkish has a absolute for drive? So why are we using the car, not drıvıng the car?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am sorry, I don't really understand your question. :) Could you possibly reword it?

3 years ago

gerbil67

The English translation is "Drive the car!"

The Translation in Turkish ıs "Arabayı sen kullan!"

English answer says drıve... Turkish answer says use... Therefore depending on which language you get asked the question in.. The natural translation would not match the systems correct answer.

If i had seen the Turkish phrase first... I would have instinctively said "Use the car" because we say that as well.

Turkish has a verb for drive as well as English. So why is that not being used to correctly match with the English translation in this instance and use/kullan be the unused alternate answers.

Do Turks always say "arabayı sen kullan" when they mean drive the car? and not "arabayı sen sür"? that would explain a lot!

Thanks Alex for your your continued diligence with my enigma. Very much appreciated (Y)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is because "araba kullmak" is used more often for "to drive a car" than "araba sürmek." Both are accepted here though. (Also, "use the car" is accepted as an English translation as well). :)

3 years ago

giscowboy

So if kullmak is more commonly used with cars, which forms of transportation more commonly used sürmek? Yes, I've have seen the sample sentences using otobüs and tren with sürmek. How about kamyon?

2 years ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

Why can you use kullan or sen kullan? If kull is not the root, shouldn't it be sen kullansin?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The root is "kullan." Commands in the "sen" form of the verb are just the root :)

2 years ago

Mr.DINKLES

=)

1 year ago