1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Drive the car!"

"Drive the car!"

Translation:Arabayı sen kullan!

March 29, 2015

17 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"Drive the car!" Translation: Arabayı sen sür!

&

Arabayı sen kullan! - You use the car!

Completely bewildered by Duo's correct answers sometimes.


Zdig6

thanks and i was wondering the difference between sürmak and kullanmak xD


MrHilmiNevzat

Zdig6

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


gerbil67

Turkish has a absolute for drive? So why are we using the car, not drıvıng the car?


AlexinNotTurkey

I am sorry, I don't really understand your question. :) Could you possibly reword it?


gerbil67

The English translation is "Drive the car!"

The Translation in Turkish ıs "Arabayı sen kullan!"

English answer says drıve... Turkish answer says use... Therefore depending on which language you get asked the question in.. The natural translation would not match the systems correct answer.

If i had seen the Turkish phrase first... I would have instinctively said "Use the car" because we say that as well.

Turkish has a verb for drive as well as English. So why is that not being used to correctly match with the English translation in this instance and use/kullan be the unused alternate answers.

Do Turks always say "arabayı sen kullan" when they mean drive the car? and not "arabayı sen sür"? that would explain a lot!

Thanks Alex for your your continued diligence with my enigma. Very much appreciated (Y)


AlexinNotTurkey

This is because "araba kullmak" is used more often for "to drive a car" than "araba sürmek." Both are accepted here though. (Also, "use the car" is accepted as an English translation as well). :)


giscowboy

So if kullmak is more commonly used with cars, which forms of transportation more commonly used sürmek? Yes, I've have seen the sample sentences using otobüs and tren with sürmek. How about kamyon?


alibektas34

*kullanmak.

You can use "sürmek" for any land vehicles and some animals that requires someone to operate (riding). For example, trucks, buses, trains, cars, bicycles, sleds, wheelbarrows, plows, shopping carts, strollers, phaetons, horses, donkeys, wolves (in Siberia), bulls (by cowboys), dragons (by Daenerys), deers (by Santa) etc. :)


Khat430796

Araba sur wasn't accepted 03.04.2020


Matt-T-T

Why can you use kullan or sen kullan? If kull is not the root, shouldn't it be sen kullansin?


AlexinNotTurkey

The root is "kullan." Commands in the "sen" form of the verb are just the root :)


UrsulaRohw

Why is it wrong to say "Araba sür"? Araba sürmek is given - araba sür is the imperative...I don't understand why I should add sen and use kullanmak instead.


MrHilmiNevzat

UrsulaRohw

Hello.

Because "araba sür" does not have the accusative case suffix on araba +(y) "-ı" meaning "the" car.

"Araba sür" - drive car.

Araba sürmek - driving car(s)

The definite direct object in the accusative case "arabayı" can go anywhere before the verb. It just happens to be in the subject position.

Thank you.


Shaun792322

Me neither. Unless we are speaking about one particular car which would be arabayı sür, surely ?? I never say 'use the car' - vis the answer


jazmyn454683

Arabayı sen kullan! You drive the car? Drive the car! Arabayı sür or arabayı kullan ! Why you? Could be he,she ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.