1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I have bought a sweet graves…

"I have bought a sweet gravestone for my son's grave."

Translation:Jeg har købt en sød gravsten til min søns grav.

March 29, 2015

6 Comments


Krore

Wow, this is dark.


ZL321

Dangit, Swedish. I just wrote 'Jag har købt'...


btwillbethere

Well that escalated quickly


Euhan1

Danes are really unsentimental about many things. As a sort of educational entertainment for children Zoos sometimes have animal dissections (A lion or a giraffe or something). They are not easily shocked.


Terje266443

Why is gravsted not accepted?


jegviltaledansk

Because stone is sten. Sted means a place. Sten is an en word that becomes stenen in its definite form.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.