1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is a biology laboratory…

"This is a biology laboratory."

Translation:Bu bir biyoloji laboratuvarı.

March 29, 2015

8 Comments


AneurinEE

Is it wrong to place bir between biyoloji and laboratuvarı?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes...bioloji is not an adjective here, but a noun. Since this is a noun compound, it must come before.


BenjaminHo5

Thanks, I was wondering the same thing.


dosszl95

How is it a noun though? Isn't biology an adjective that describes the type of laboratory (noun)?


LuyelFinn

I think you have to break it down as "a laboratory of biology" to understand that here, biology counts as a noun. That's why it's "biyoloji laboratuvari", with the "i" at the end of "laboratuvar". If it were an adjective, it would be "biyoloji laboratuvar" (as in "küçük laboratuvar"), but apparently it doesn't work like that.


EkeKopl

Can we omit bir?


AyyashElmota

is there a "j" in Turkish alphabets?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.