1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He speaks English."

"He speaks English."

Translation:Han snakker engelsk.

March 29, 2015

7 Comments


Bossy99

Being a antive speaker, I actually think using "snakker" in this case is wrong. It is exactly like english: I speak a language = Jeg taler et sprog; I talk to someone = Jeg snakker med nogen.

At snakke (to talk) requires a counterpark (unless you are talking to yourself).


thor.dk

"snakker" is used in case of informal talking ~ chatting. You "snakker" (~chat) with friends and family etc. but you SPEAK a language (and maybe you also make a speach!). There is a saying: Papegøjer snakker, mennesker taler. The correct answer: Han taler engelsk


brombaerret

Yeah studieskolen taught me to use taler in this context so I was wondering why duolingo used a different word


AIPNy

Does the pronunciation of 'snakker' changes according to the person (he/me/and so on)?


ehansel

What are the different.. taller and snakker and siger. I'm confused..


lum321

"Siger" means says. "Taler" and "snakker" are synonyms and means "speaks".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.