"He speaks English."

Translation:Han snakker engelsk.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Bossy99
Bossy99

Being a antive speaker, I actually think using "snakker" in this case is wrong. It is exactly like english: I speak a language = Jeg taler et sprog; I talk to someone = Jeg snakker med nogen.

At snakke (to talk) requires a counterpark (unless you are talking to yourself).

2 years ago

ehansel

What are the different.. taller and snakker and siger. I'm confused..

3 years ago

lum321
lum321

"Siger" means says. "Taler" and "snakker" are synonyms and means "speaks".

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.