"We ontwerpen verschillende kleren."

Translation:We are designing various clothes.

3 years ago

12 Comments


thenick.
thenick.

Shouldn't 'We design various clothing' be accepted?

3 years ago

BeccaRobins1

I'm a native English speaker (US) but have also lived in the UK and I find the terms clothes and clothing interchangeable. I am actually much more likely to use clothing than clothes.

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Various clothing" sounds wrong to me, since "clothing" is singular. However, this might be different in the UK. Any Brits want to comment?

3 years ago

thenick.
thenick.

In this sentence clothing is meant as a group of clothing. ie (shirts, pants, socks) In the US we wouldn't say clothings as it is improper. UK English might be different though...

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, I'm aware. What I meant was "various" only sounds correct to me with plural nouns. "Various clothes", "A variety of clothing". However, in the UK they consider many group nouns (like clothing, team, etc) to be plural, so maybe "various clothing" sounds fine to them. Maybe it sounds fine to everyone but me. I will investigate, thanks!

3 years ago

EJMiller3

Various clothing would sound odd in the UK too. Various items/articles of clothing, various clothes, a variety of clothes etc.

3 years ago

paulgrlgs

kleding is clothing, kleren is clothes.

3 years ago

esor.yllom

Several sounds wrong to me, needs domething like "items of" in it, or something like that. Not really good with the language rules just odd.

3 years ago

vronythepo

Why is "wij" wrong in this sentence?

2 years ago

Mikokokokokoko

yes it's very difficult to understand why I get errors on the use of we/wij, ze/zij and je/jij. Where can I read about the use of the different forms?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

comment/3734337

In moste scenarios you can use both, though if it is a listening exercise only one is accepted because the pronunciation is different.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

We ontwerpen sounded like "Wel ontwerpen* to me. Anyone else hear an L sound?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.