"İki bir sayı."

Translation:Two is a number.

3 years ago

8 Comments


A1fie
A1fie

The last word sounds like "sen".

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You're right. If I hadn't seen the written sentence, I wouldn't have understood the recording.

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang
2 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

I still struggle with when 'bir' is optional. How about this case. Is it mandatory or optional? Or put differently, what would 'iki sayi' mean (yes, the last i shouldn't have a dot, but i don't have a turkish keyboard at hand) - or would that be grammatically nonsensical?

1 year ago

zeid188584

Could it be " two, one are numbers" ?? i wonder

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Yes, I agree with you zeid. A comma after iki would make the question less ambiguous. "İki, bir sayı." This is a trick question to catch us out. It could mean: "Two, one, number." Answered on the (23/10/2018)

3 weeks ago

Ebuka711587

What of iki bir numara

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"numara" is only used for things like "phone number"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.