"İki bir sayı."

Translation:Two is a number.

March 29, 2015

10 Comments


A1fie

The last word sounds like "sen".

March 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

You're right. If I hadn't seen the written sentence, I wouldn't have understood the recording.

March 29, 2015

louis.vang
July 9, 2016

Sikeryali

Teşekkür ederim kardeşim

February 18, 2019

JuergenZirak

I still struggle with when 'bir' is optional. How about this case. Is it mandatory or optional? Or put differently, what would 'iki sayi' mean (yes, the last i shouldn't have a dot, but i don't have a turkish keyboard at hand) - or would that be grammatically nonsensical?

October 5, 2017

zeid188584

Could it be " two, one are numbers" ?? i wonder

September 23, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Yes, I agree with you zeid. A comma after iki would make the question less ambiguous. "İki, bir sayı." This is a trick question to catch us out. It could mean: "Two, one, number." Answered on the (23/10/2018)

October 23, 2018

Ebuka711587

What of iki bir numara

April 7, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"numara" is only used for things like "phone number"

April 7, 2017

Elham557450

How we say, "two times number one"?

January 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.