1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "De quem é a tartaruga?"

"De quem é a tartaruga?"

Translation:Whose turtle is it?

September 4, 2013

19 Comments


whitebox

"Who's turtle is it?" should be accepted as the english translation.


Paulenrique

Whose turtle is this/it?


whitebox

Sorry, stupid mixup. Thanks buddy.


AsaCross16

I would just report it as wrong in english


Granny_Patti

I wrote 'who owns the turtle', but it wouldn't accept that. I haven't met 'de quem' before now.


1287468653268965

Obrigada paul enrique


garovan

I tried with: Whose the turtle is? and with the Pulenrique suggestion but both are marked as wrong answers


Paulenrique

Literal translation. Not correct English.


Albertyac

"Whose the turtle is" is erroneous. That sentence is different from what Paulenrique suggested. The pattern in English is: Whose __ is this/it?


nrware

I responded "Who's turtle?"; how would my response be translated?


Chiew9

It is quite a common error, even among some native speakers. Even though they sound the same, their meanings are different. ♦ Who's = Who is. Who's calling? Janet! ♦ Whose denotes possession: Whose pen is this? Mine!


Paulenrique

Quem é a tartaruga?


Cailean_Seoilidh

Can I just put the "é" at the end of the sentence and say "De quem a tartaruga é"? It's a lot easier to say. I find switching from pronouncing "é" and "a" hard without either having to pause in between or messing up the word after.


Paulenrique

People will understand you, but a native speaker would say "De quem é a tartaruga?"


Cailean_Seoilidh

And my goal at this moment is to understand and be understood. So I don't entirely care if I sound less than perfect. I can accomplish that later. It'll take to long for me to learn to speak Português Brasileiro perfectly from the start.


O_Homem_Porco

what if someones name is turtle? "quem e tartaruga?" or "quem e paul enrique?" ""who is turtle? or "who is paul enrique?" or do you still need the "o" or "a" ?


Paulenrique

Just note the word here is "whose", not "who". In this case you should always use the article: De quem é a tartaruga?

  • Quem é Paulo Henrique? = Quem é o Paulo Henrique?
  • Quem é Tartaruga? (a nickname, for example)

theOneandOwenly

The English translation is awkward. "Whose is the turtle" is not the way a native would ask the question.


James..Kovetch

"Whose turtle is this" is more commonly used

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.