"De quem é a tartaruga?"

Translation:Whose turtle is it?

September 4, 2013

20 Comments


whitebox

"Who's turtle is it?" should be accepted as the english translation.

September 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Whose turtle is this/it?

September 4, 2013

whitebox

Sorry, stupid mixup. Thanks buddy.

September 4, 2013

AsaCross16

I would just report it as wrong in english

January 14, 2017

Granny_Patti

I wrote 'who owns the turtle', but it wouldn't accept that. I haven't met 'de quem' before now.

March 31, 2014

1287468653268965

Obrigada paul enrique

June 2, 2014

garovan

I tried with: Whose the turtle is? and with the Pulenrique suggestion but both are marked as wrong answers

October 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Literal translation. Not correct English.

October 18, 2013

Albertyac

"Whose the turtle is" is erroneous. That sentence is different from what Paulenrique suggested. The pattern in English is: Whose __ is this/it?

February 3, 2014

nrware

I responded "Who's turtle?"; how would my response be translated?

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Quem é a tartaruga?

May 16, 2014

Chiew9

It is quite a common error, even among some native speakers. Even though they sound the same, their meanings are different. ♦ Who's = Who is. Who's calling? Janet! ♦ Whose denotes possession: Whose pen is this? Mine!

September 20, 2018

Caelan_Jolley

Can I just put the "é" at the end of the sentence and say "De quem a tartaruga é"? It's a lot easier to say. I find switching from pronouncing "é" and "a" hard without either having to pause in between or messing up the word after.

July 4, 2018

Paulenrique

People will understand you, but a native speaker would say "De quem é a tartaruga?"

July 4, 2018

Caelan_Jolley

And my goal at this moment is to understand and be understood. So I don't entirely care if I sound less than perfect. I can accomplish that later. It'll take to long for me to learn to speak Português Brasileiro perfectly from the start.

July 4, 2018

CMT-74-18

"Who's turtle is it?" Seem correct to me. Don't they ever amend these translations?

October 12, 2018

Chiew9

Do you read the comments before posting???

October 12, 2018

O_Homem_Porco

what if someones name is turtle? "quem e tartaruga?" or "quem e paul enrique?" ""who is turtle? or "who is paul enrique?" or do you still need the "o" or "a" ?

May 1, 2019

Paulenrique

Just note the word here is "whose", not "who". In this case you should always use the article: De quem é a tartaruga?

  • Quem é Paulo Henrique? = Quem é o Paulo Henrique?
  • Quem é Tartaruga? (a nickname, for example)
May 1, 2019

theOneandOwenly

The English translation is awkward. "Whose is the turtle" is not the way a native would ask the question.

June 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.