1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vet du vad en viking är?"

"Vet du vad en viking är?"

Translation:Do you know what a Viking is?

March 29, 2015

50 Comments


pekarekr

Swedish vikings established the Rus dynasty at Old Novgorod and at Kiev, marrying into Byzantine royalty. Many vikings joined the Varangian Guard of Byzantium. http://www.ancient-origins.net/history-important-events/vikings-byzantium-varangians-and-their-fearless-conquests-003136


pekarekr

Viking helmets did not have horns. The vikings used helmets like the Roman helmets, which became familiar to them.

Vikings were aware of a circle route down rivers (with some portaging) from Old Novgorod to Kiev, then down to the Crimea and to Byzantium, then through the Mediterranean and up the Atlantic coast to Scandinavia.

http://1001inventions.com/img/1001i-vikings-01.jpg


Grace_Lejonet

The idea of Vikings wearing horns on their helmet was introduced in Victorian era plays. Though some important/high ranking Vikings may have had a horn or two on their helmets


Ninon.de.Lenclos

I believe the horns were introduced in Wagner's Ring Cycle, although the plot happens in Germany.


TheRealJason

It's a person who lives in Sweden, right?


EvelynOlson0

Lol. No. Vikings are people from long ago, usually pictured as big gruff men with huge beards wearing a metal hat with horns. Look it up


TheRealJason

I know, I was just making a joke :P


EvelynOlson0

Heh I tooootally knew that....


RaddatzK

True, this misconception is mostly Wagner's fault; for the heavy use of horned helmets in his operas to make the viking warriors appear more menacing- something that History Channel's "Vikings" manages to do without horned helmets.


Emil451576

In icelandic, viking is a verb. I accidentally said "do you know what viking is'' oops :P


Grace_Lejonet

Technically it's always been a verb, even during the Viking age


thefolkmetaller

Not at all, definitely wasn't a motivating factor in learning Swedish ;)


HaroldWonh

A small airliner of the early 1950s.


MikyNik1856

Now i get where the name of the Starcraft II unit comes from. Have a lingot good sir.


pekarekr

"Make a Viking Airlines reservation and find some amazing deals with discounted Viking Airlines tickets at Alternative Airlines. Viking Airlines flies to many destinations offering a cost effective and safe service to all its passengers. Let Alternative Airlines help find you cheap Viking Airlines tickets and make international and domestic flight reservations on Viking Airlines today." https://www.alternativeairlines.com/viking-airlines


Austin211825

(My response to "Are there still Vikings in Sweden")


DedicatedTim

i wish they'd teach us more about vikings


devalanteriel

Lol hey the Vikings are badass bearded warriors who also loved boats, literally my people


JYH6UtXB

Might be a dumb question (I haven't researched Vikings at all), but were there no female Vikings? (BTW, reported it in a trouble call, but I haven't been receiving email notifications of responses to questions/comments since about July 4; hopefully fixed soon because I'd like to know what your thoughts are...)


devalanteriel

Sure there were - just like in any culture or tribe. Hard to get children without them. :) But obviously they're not nearly as famous, largely for patriarchal reasons.


villescalpa

my propostion should be accepted : do you know what is a Viking?


devalanteriel

No, that word order doesn't work in English. Or, rather - it does, but it means something else and is nonsensical in this case.


Gnurfel

I wonder why Vikings is capitalized in the English translation? (choose the tile question) If they were a group named after a specific region/proper noun (Romans, Argonauts, e.g.) I could understand that. But why for capitalize Vikings when it's not the usual for a group? (druids, wizards, e.g) formidable though they may be :)


devalanteriel

The Vikings were a people, though - not a profession like e.g. the druids you mention. They're supposed to be capitalised. Or rather multiple people, really, but it's definitely standard practise.


Gnurfel

Ah, I didn't realize that. Tack!


HoroTanuki

is the D in "vad" silent?


TomMCauser

Not always - It depends upon the speed at which you're talking. It's akin to English, where when talking you'll say "Wha' do you wan' for dinner?"

Not so much a 'silent letter' as it is skipped over to speed up conversation.


CJ_Schweiss

In that case, how could you tell the difference between hearing "var" and "vad"? This is the second time I've misheard the two.


Zmrzlina

Most often, yes.


Velotour

Ja. Jag skulle säga nästan alltid.


EttaResel

"viking är" sounds like the German word for viking which is "Wikinger". that was confusing^^


nacreousnereid

Is this the inflection Swedes use when asking a question?


devalanteriel

Pretty much, yeah. It's good, but not perfect.


Trilby16

I ask this of everyone I meet so it's handy to know how to say it svenska-style.


Prof3ssorSt3v3

could you say "what do you think a Viking is?" as a valid translation?


TomMCauser

No - Purely because 'vet' means 'know', implying that the question is in reference to factual knowledge, rather than opinion.


blackdefence

Why isn't it "Vet du vem en viking är?" I mean, Viking refers to the person so why the question says "what is a Viking"?


TomMCauser

Because 'viking' here is a noun referring to a group of people rather than an individual.

It's akin to saying "Do you know who a Swedish person is?" - It doesn't make sense because we're not referring to an individual.

You could say "Do you know who Ragnar Lothbrok is?" or "Do you know what a viking is?", but you can't combine the two.

EDIT: I guess you could combine the two in a sense, but it would have to be referring to a group and couldn't be in a non-plural tense. eg:

"Do you know who 'The Vikings' are?"


vanessachanice

Coudl we switch the order between vet du vad to vad du vet?


devalanteriel

No, the question word needs to go first. Otherwise, it means "what you know" rather than "do you know".


JeanLibera1

In English, the word "Viking" refers to historical Swedish/Scandivanian people who lived about 1000 years ago. They are of particular historical interest to English-speaking people since they mostly conquered England and took up residence there, lived with and married with the residents of England and heavily influenced the English language. But does the Swedish work "viking" mean the same thing? I suspect that it does.

Since it's the 21st century, I checked it out on Wikipedia and got this:

"The Vikings were seafaring Scandinavians engaged in exploring, raiding and trading in waters and lands outside of Scandinavia from the eighth to eleventh centuries."

I am sure that Swedish children learn about this in history class, and I find history interesting, so please feel free to elaborate if you feel like it!


[deactivated user]

    Sorry, thats not strictly true. If you look at etymology sites, the British language is still predominantly anglo saxon origin in terms and most words have a very close tie to old English which is AS. Vikings contributed to the language but it wasnt "heavily" influencing when it remains predominantly anglo saxon germanic origins. The thing is, we are still talking the Germanic language family so they were always closely related and similar in words and grammar anyway. Secondly, viking only refers to a subset of the people not all the scandinavian people. Vikingar was a verb meaning to go raiding. Those who stayed at home and farmed were not vikings. Those who went raiding, were.
    The Danelaw was about a third to a half of the country so not really "mostly" conquered. However, their ferocity and skill did mean other remaining kingdoms capitulated and paid the Danegeld to them in order not to be conquered.
    Its of interest to most Brits because we still have the DNA in our blood. And there are still links to that part of our history. For example, place names can often given an indicator of the people who settled the area. Chester is an indicator there was a roman fort or settlement in that place. Ham is an indicator it was an anglo saxon settlement.
    We just learned the word by for village as by... and if you think of a lot of towns that would be within what was the Danelaw, for example, Grimsby, Derby, Rugby.... the by is an indicator this was originally a viking settlement. Its not 100% thats how it is all the time, but its a good rule of thumb to get an idea of who and when a place was settled.


CarloGamag1

    why in this case theverb i not before the subject? Isn'tit the normal english way?


devalanteriel

    No, though the course gets large amounts of error reports for sentences like these that say e.g. "Do you know what is a viking?" But you need regular word order for these subclauses, both in questions and in statements.

    • What is a viking?
    • I know what a viking is.
    • Do you know what a viking is?
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.