"Vet du vad en viking är?"

Translation:Do you know what a Viking is?

March 29, 2015

37 Comments


SpaceMichael

Woooh vikings!

July 29, 2015

pekarekr

Swedish vikings established the Rus dynasty at Old Novgorod and at Kiev, marrying into Byzantine royalty. Many vikings joined the Varangian Guard of Byzantium. http://www.ancient-origins.net/history-important-events/vikings-byzantium-varangians-and-their-fearless-conquests-003136

May 14, 2018

pekarekr

Viking helmets did not have horns. The vikings used helmets like the Roman helmets, which became familiar to them.

Vikings were aware of a circle route down rivers (with some portaging) from Old Novgorod to Kiev, then down to the Crimea and to Byzantium, then through the Mediterranean and up the Atlantic coast to Scandinavia.

http://1001inventions.com/img/1001i-vikings-01.jpg

May 14, 2018

TheRealJason

It's a person who lives in Sweden, right?

January 5, 2016

EvelynOlson0

Lol. No. Vikings are people from long ago, usually pictured as big gruff men with huge beards wearing a metal hat with horns. Look it up

January 15, 2016

TheRealJason

I know, I was just making a joke :P

January 16, 2016

EvelynOlson0

Heh I tooootally knew that....

January 16, 2016

Aquagel8last320

no horns

April 25, 2016

DasMoose88

True, this misconception is mostly Wagner's fault; for the heavy use of horned helmets in his operas to make the viking warriors appear more menacing- something that History Channel's "Vikings" manages to do without horned helmets.

May 7, 2017

thefolkmetaller

Not at all, definitely wasn't a motivating factor in learning Swedish ;)

November 3, 2017

Emil451576

In icelandic, viking is a verb. I accidentally said "do you know what viking is'' oops :P

May 28, 2017

HaroldWonh

A small airliner of the early 1950s.

October 28, 2016

pekarekr

"Make a Viking Airlines reservation and find some amazing deals with discounted Viking Airlines tickets at Alternative Airlines. Viking Airlines flies to many destinations offering a cost effective and safe service to all its passengers. Let Alternative Airlines help find you cheap Viking Airlines tickets and make international and domestic flight reservations on Viking Airlines today." https://www.alternativeairlines.com/viking-airlines

May 15, 2018

DedicatedTimmy

i wish they'd teach us more about vikings

October 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Lol hey the Vikings are badass bearded warriors who also loved boats, literally my people

October 25, 2017

Austin211825

(My response to "Are there still Vikings in Sweden")

March 29, 2018

Trilby16

I ask this of everyone I meet so it's handy to know how to say it svenska-style.

April 4, 2018

HoroTanuki

is the D in "vad" silent?

August 19, 2015

TomMCauser

Not always - It depends upon the speed at which you're talking. It's akin to English, where when talking you'll say "Wha' do you wan' for dinner?"

Not so much a 'silent letter' as it is skipped over to speed up conversation.

October 4, 2015

CJ_Schweiss

In that case, how could you tell the difference between hearing "var" and "vad"? This is the second time I've misheard the two.

February 8, 2017

Zmrzlina

Most often, yes.

January 15, 2016

Velotour

Ja. Jag skulle säga nästan alltid.

September 3, 2015

Prof3ssorSt3v3

could you say "what do you think a Viking is?" as a valid translation?

October 25, 2016

TomMCauser

No - Purely because 'vet' means 'know', implying that the question is in reference to factual knowledge, rather than opinion.

October 25, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

Tack så mycket!

October 29, 2016

blackdefence

Why isn't it "Vet du vem en viking är?" I mean, Viking refers to the person so why the question says "what is a Viking"?

March 13, 2017

TomMCauser

Because 'viking' here is a noun referring to a group of people rather than an individual.

It's akin to saying "Do you know who a Swedish person is?" - It doesn't make sense because we're not referring to an individual.

You could say "Do you know who Ragnar Lothbrok is?" or "Do you know what a viking is?", but you can't combine the two.

EDIT: I guess you could combine the two in a sense, but it would have to be referring to a group and couldn't be in a non-plural tense. eg:

"Do you know who 'The Vikings' are?"

March 13, 2017

vanessachanice

Coudl we switch the order between vet du vad to vad du vet?

April 25, 2017

devalanteriel

No, the question word needs to go first. Otherwise, it means "what you know" rather than "do you know".

April 25, 2017

JessyPi1

The most expensive russian film that was produced for 7 years and is a piece of ❤❤❤❤.

May 10, 2017

EttaResel

"viking är" sounds like the German word for viking which is "Wikinger". that was confusing^^

October 4, 2017

nacreousnereid

Is this the inflection Swedes use when asking a question?

October 31, 2017

devalanteriel

Pretty much, yeah. It's good, but not perfect.

October 31, 2017

JeanLibera1

In English, the word "Viking" refers to historical Swedish/Scandivanian people who lived about 1000 years ago. They are of particular historical interest to English-speaking people since they mostly conquered England and took up residence there, lived with and married with the residents of England and heavily influenced the English language. But does the Swedish work "viking" mean the same thing? I suspect that it does.

Since it's the 21st century, I checked it out on Wikipedia and got this:

"The Vikings were seafaring Scandinavians engaged in exploring, raiding and trading in waters and lands outside of Scandinavia from the eighth to eleventh centuries."

I am sure that Swedish children learn about this in history class, and I find history interesting, so please feel free to elaborate if you feel like it!

September 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.