1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türkiye çok güzel."

"Türkiye çok güzel."

Translation:Turkey is very beautiful.

March 29, 2015

31 Comments


Menelion

This sentence is true indeed! :)


Kyroman

This is the most useful sentence in Turkish! The first time I went there somebody taught me that and I was telling that to everyone - they were so happy! :D


yeeshil

I never used to read comments or discussions before - even if I found something confusing I would just go to next bit and never clicked the discussion button - I am glad I did, its so helpful and comments hilarious on some threads! :)


SujalManda

Evet, Türkiye çok güzel <3 lots of love from India !


ICouldntFind

I'm so happy that you like our country <3 . But the biggest problem is traffic in Istanbul. If you want to come istanbul, do not think that using cars


NBulut_

Thank you brother.


miseria123

Is it normal in Turkish to say: 'It's nice IN Turkey', and would you say it as: 'Türkiye'de çok güzel', or do I need some kind of noun to be put next to Türkiye'de or something fourth?


Selcen_Ozturk

'Türkiye'de çok güzel' makes no sense. You need to tell what is nice in Turkey; e.g. "Türkiye'de her şey çok güzel": Everything in Turkey is nice/beautiful


linah1994

I am have been living in turkey for almost 3 years , nice means güzel and good means iyi


v.ivanov

Türkiye'nin çoğu çok güzel :)


pranav_spai

Im not a native turkish speaker but i believe that the word for nice is "iyi".Native speakers....please correct me


Rewm

iyi means good. nice could be translated as one or the other, depending on context


m_melisa_

Nice means ''sevimli, hoş, iyi''. But the first translation of the word ''iyi'' is ''good''. So, you are not wrong.


reissecup

Why was "really" not excepted?


Hira925231

It means "gerçekten".


esraates8

yeah! very beautiful!


ATurkishWoman

Yes, Turkey is really beautiful. We expect you to Turkey. :)


Donna908488

..an understatement!


Zumrall

of course !! :)


London.CHANEL

This is çok doğru. I hope the word 'doğru' is right.

Now, I'm in Istanbul and it's simply beautiful in everyway.


MiladDariu

since this is a general statement why not use "dir" at the end?


o0Mira0o

Would you consider it a 'fact'? :) Well, to me it would certainly be, but I guess that would be debatable!


ICouldntFind

You can use it too but with -dır or without , they are having the same meaning actually but if you are talking with someone in turkey for example in the street you dont have to use it but if you are presenting something you should use -dir because it is more formal


CanSimit

The sentence carries a lot of politics with it, of course. The Turkish state is anything but beautiful, especially if with consider Kurds. There are so many mega projects destroying the environment. Turkey being 'beautiful' is quite a rhetorical device.


Someone544

No, turkey is disgusting

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.