1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türkiye çok güzel."

"Türkiye çok güzel."

Translation:Turkey is very beautiful.

March 29, 2015

39 Comments


Menelion

This sentence is true indeed! :)


Kyroman

This is the most useful sentence in Turkish! The first time I went there somebody taught me that and I was telling that to everyone - they were so happy! :D


SujalManda

Evet, Türkiye çok güzel <3 lots of love from India !


VelionaVollerei

I'm so happy that you like our country <3 . But the biggest problem is traffic in Istanbul. If you want to come istanbul, do not think that using cars


Pohakontash

I went for the first time and used metro and tramvay. Much easier than the nightmare on the streets


ibrahim-Bedouin

metro verey intersting


Malik_Enes

it's true. traffic problem biggest then everything if you go to the east


NBulut_

Thank you brother.


yeeshil

I never used to read comments or discussions before - even if I found something confusing I would just go to next bit and never clicked the discussion button - I am glad I did, its so helpful and comments hilarious on some threads! :)


London.CHANEL

This is çok doğru. I hope the word 'doğru' is right.

Now, I'm in Istanbul and it's simply beautiful in everyway.


m_melisa_

Your sentence is right. Thank you for your kind words. I hope you are happy here. If you need anything that I can help, you can write


London.CHANEL

Aww! This is so sweet of you. I was on a visit to Istanbul for some days. Now, I'm home. Surely, I will visit it again and again. Thank you so much.


esraates8

yeah! very beautiful!


ATurkishWoman

Yes, Turkey is really beautiful. We expect you to Turkey. :)


agungbudipsty

That's why i am learning türkçe LOL i hope i could visit turkey


Donna908488

..an understatement!


Ertugrul12145

Evet, "Turkiye cok guzel." I have not visited Turkey yet. But I love turkey!


miseria123

Is it normal in Turkish to say: 'It's nice IN Turkey', and would you say it as: 'Türkiye'de çok güzel', or do I need some kind of noun to be put next to Türkiye'de or something fourth?


Selcen_Ozturk

'Türkiye'de çok güzel' makes no sense. You need to tell what is nice in Turkey; e.g. "Türkiye'de her şey çok güzel": Everything in Turkey is nice/beautiful


linah1994

I am have been living in turkey for almost 3 years , nice means güzel and good means iyi


v.ivanov

Türkiye'nin çoğu çok güzel :)


pspai

Im not a native turkish speaker but i believe that the word for nice is "iyi".Native speakers....please correct me


Rewm

iyi means good. nice could be translated as one or the other, depending on context


m_melisa_

Nice means ''sevimli, hoş, iyi''. But the first translation of the word ''iyi'' is ''good''. So, you are not wrong.


Zumrall

of course !! :)


KholaRehman

It is very very very Beautifull, Indeed! Unlimited Love from Pakistan.


reissecup

Why was "really" not excepted?


Hira925231

It means "gerçekten".


Velsi2003

Evett çok güzel


Mosa.Farid

Turkey is really beautiful. Love from Bangladesh. InshaAllah oneday I'll go there . My favorite county is Turkey ☺️.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.