1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Människor har olika kulturer…

"Människor har olika kulturer."

Translation:People have different cultures.

March 29, 2015

25 Comments


Pastramicity

I find it funny that Manniskor looks like it says men in shoes when you break it down.


Arnauti

You're not the only one, many native speakers think so too. For instance some music group made an album with this joke in the title https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svenne_Rubins


KiwiDressager

First thing I thought when I saw this word!


Herranee

Why isn't "mankind" or "humankind" an acceptable translation here?


Zmrzlina

That is "mänskligheten".


samfromamsterdam

Is it a common thing that the 'sk' sound is pronounced like 'sj', or is this only in the case of människor? I was wondering because in the words 'skön' it's pronounced very differently, somewhat like 'chw', and in 'skug' and 'skor' it's a normal 'sk' sound. It's all a bit complicated...


Arnauti

It's basically the sj-like sound before "soft" vowels = e, i, y, ä, ö and the hard sk sound before "hard vowels" = a, o, u, å, though there are some exceptions, for instance människor where it's still said as a sj sound. I say it the same way in människa and skön, but this sound can be a little hard to perceive if you're not used to it, since most languages don't have this exact sound. It can also be that the TTS here says them somewhat differently. Try to listen actively both here and if you want to, also go to forvo.com and listen to recordings made by native speakers.


samfromamsterdam

Thanks for helping me out here! Appreciate it. It probably isn't as hard as it looks once you know the rules and you're used to them. It's the exeptions, they make it a lot harder and more confusing :(


AyT0dbJL

why is Manniskor pronounced two ways in the question?


brian.g.chen

I hear it too. Its pronounced with a silent k as in "skolpaddan" when the sentence is read as a whole and with a "soft" k kinda like "mannishore" when the word is pronounced by itself


devalanteriel

Sounds the same to me in both fast and slow, really.


ArthurVicentini

"Person" is used to refer to an individual and "människa" is used to refer to any person?


Arnauti

In theory, en person is 'a person', en individ is 'an individual', and en människa is 'a human being'. In practice, it isn't always that simple. For one thing, in the plural when talking about 'people' in a general sense like here, that can often be människor in Swedish. Or folk.


MikolajKrz

If I said something like 'det är många människor i rumet' would that be a correct use of 'människor'?


devalanteriel

Yup, just add an "m" to rummet and you're good to go. :)


MikolajKrz

okay, thanks!


EricBasir

WHy not "Humanity has different cultures"?


devalanteriel

That's mänskligheten, but människor just means "people" as in "persons".


Lukrecija2212

Can Manniskor be pronounced both ways, with the soft s (sh) and with the 'h'? Kind of like kanske (kanshe/kanhue) and some other words can, or not?


devalanteriel

Yes, it depends on your dialect mostly. The latter is much more common. Though I wouldn't call it an h. :)


Lukrecija2212

yes, thank you, that's why I asked, because I think I mostly hear it that way in songs or radio, but here in the course, thus far, I mostly hear sh. I know it's not a real ''h'', but I don't know what it really is! ;) It's another odd one for me, I'm entirely unfamiliar with the sound as there isn't any in my native tongue or any others I speak. But I think I am close to pronouncing it decently ;) kind of like choking on k and then saying h :D . Oh God I never thought I s*cked at pronounciation untill I started learning swedish! :(


bigswedeej

Customs in addition to cultures?


Arnauti

Customs is sedvänjor.


Stevie442918

Could a translation be "peoples" instead of "people," if it is implying there are different groups of people with different cultures?


devalanteriel

We'd use folk or folkslag for that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.