"Människor har olika kulturer."

Translation:People have different cultures.

March 29, 2015

23 Comments


Pastramicity

I find it funny that Manniskor looks like it says men in shoes when you break it down.

April 27, 2016

Arnauti

You're not the only one, many native speakers think so too. For instance some music group made an album with this joke in the title https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svenne_Rubins

May 13, 2016

KiwiDressager

First thing I thought when I saw this word!

February 22, 2017

Herranee

Why isn't "mankind" or "humankind" an acceptable translation here?

September 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

That is "mänskligheten".

February 3, 2016

samfromamsterdam

Is it a common thing that the 'sk' sound is pronounced like 'sj', or is this only in the case of människor? I was wondering because in the words 'skön' it's pronounced very differently, somewhat like 'chw', and in 'skug' and 'skor' it's a normal 'sk' sound. It's all a bit complicated...

March 7, 2016

Arnauti

It's basically the sj-like sound before "soft" vowels = e, i, y, ä, ö and the hard sk sound before "hard vowels" = a, o, u, å, though there are some exceptions, for instance människor where it's still said as a sj sound. I say it the same way in människa and skön, but this sound can be a little hard to perceive if you're not used to it, since most languages don't have this exact sound. It can also be that the TTS here says them somewhat differently. Try to listen actively both here and if you want to, also go to forvo.com and listen to recordings made by native speakers.

March 9, 2016

samfromamsterdam

Thanks for helping me out here! Appreciate it. It probably isn't as hard as it looks once you know the rules and you're used to them. It's the exeptions, they make it a lot harder and more confusing :(

March 11, 2016

AyT0dbJL

why is Manniskor pronounced two ways in the question?

July 17, 2017

brian.g.chen

I hear it too. Its pronounced with a silent k as in "skolpaddan" when the sentence is read as a whole and with a "soft" k kinda like "mannishore" when the word is pronounced by itself

February 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Sounds the same to me in both fast and slow, really.

July 17, 2017

ArthurVicentini

"Person" is used to refer to an individual and "människa" is used to refer to any person?

March 23, 2016

Arnauti

In theory, en person is 'a person', en individ is 'an individual', and en människa is 'a human being'. In practice, it isn't always that simple. For one thing, in the plural when talking about 'people' in a general sense like here, that can often be människor in Swedish. Or folk.

May 13, 2016

bigswedeej

Customs in addition to cultures?

October 2, 2015

Arnauti

Customs is sedvänjor.

October 19, 2015

MikolajKrz

If I said something like 'det är många människor i rumet' would that be a correct use of 'människor'?

July 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Yup, just add an "m" to rummet and you're good to go. :)

July 18, 2016

MikolajKrz

okay, thanks!

July 19, 2016

EricBasir

WHy not "Humanity has different cultures"?

July 22, 2017

devalanteriel

That's mänskligheten, but människor just means "people" as in "persons".

July 22, 2017

Lukrecija2212

Can Manniskor be pronounced both ways, with the soft s (sh) and with the 'h'? Kind of like kanske (kanshe/kanhue) and some other words can, or not?

January 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, it depends on your dialect mostly. The latter is much more common. Though I wouldn't call it an h. :)

January 25, 2019

Lukrecija2212

yes, thank you, that's why I asked, because I think I mostly hear it that way in songs or radio, but here in the course, thus far, I mostly hear sh. I know it's not a real ''h'', but I don't know what it really is! ;) It's another odd one for me, I'm entirely unfamiliar with the sound as there isn't any in my native tongue or any others I speak. But I think I am close to pronouncing it decently ;) kind of like choking on k and then saying h :D . Oh God I never thought I s*cked at pronounciation untill I started learning swedish! :(

January 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.