Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat reads a book."

Translation:Kedi bir kitap okur.

3 years ago

16 Comments


0oI51
0oI51

..... and nobody in the comment section is wondering when did cats gain the ability to read

1 year ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

Well, because it's obvious that cats are smart.

2 months ago

JugderGurr1

Your cat cannot? Pity you

3 days ago

Zamhareer

why not kediyi ? the cat ( artical) can some one explain please

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects cannot get the accusative case. Only objects of the verb can get it. Subjects will always be in the nominative case. I hope that helps!

3 years ago

Marianvand7

Thanks!

5 months ago

orde90
orde90

-i ending is only used for the direct objects. it's the accusative ending. like 'den' in german

3 years ago

Joltik3126

Cats can read now.

9 months ago

Nurbolat6

Whaaat?

9 months ago

cakuhner

why isn't this kitabi?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because "kitabı" is only for a definite book, while "a book" is certainly indefinite

3 years ago

Zahra.z3

Its hard. Im confused

10 months ago

EugeniaLC

If it said The cat reads THE book i think it would be kitabı, right?

6 months ago

vratnica

Why is "okuyor" wrong?

6 months ago

Karen81045

I did the same mistake and would be glad if someone could explain it :)

4 weeks ago