"The cat reads a book."

Translation:Kedi bir kitap okur.

3 years ago

20 Comments


0oI51
0oI51

..... and nobody in the comment section is wondering when did cats gain the ability to read

1 year ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

Well, because it's obvious that cats are smart.

4 months ago

JugderGurr1

Your cat cannot? Pity you

2 months ago

Zamhareer

why not kediyi ? the cat ( artical) can some one explain please

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects cannot get the accusative case. Only objects of the verb can get it. Subjects will always be in the nominative case. I hope that helps!

3 years ago

Marianvand7

Thanks!

7 months ago

orde90
orde90

-i ending is only used for the direct objects. it's the accusative ending. like 'den' in german

3 years ago

Joltik3126

Cats can read now.

11 months ago

Nurbolat6

Whaaat?

11 months ago

cakuhner

why isn't this kitabi?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because "kitabı" is only for a definite book, while "a book" is certainly indefinite

3 years ago

Zahra.z3

Its hard. Im confused

1 year ago

EugeniaLC

If it said The cat reads THE book i think it would be kitabı, right?

8 months ago

BahattinB

Yes

1 month ago

vratnica

Why is "okuyor" wrong?

8 months ago

Karen81045

I did the same mistake and would be glad if someone could explain it :)

3 months ago

BahattinB

The cat reads a book. => Kedi bir kitap okur. (in general)

The cat is reading a book. => Kedi bir kitap okuyor. (at the moment)

1 month ago

NafissaChikh

What's that !! A cat reads books !!?

1 month ago

SEmuranahA

So, 'okuyor' isn't a present continuous tense? Besides, why it's not kediyi?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.