1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon bestämde sig för att arb…

"Hon bestämde sig för att arbeta mer."

Translation:She decided to work more.

March 29, 2015

8 Comments


Anxiolytic

Why 'för att' here, and not just 'att'?


person222222

I'd like to know this too. I feel like it should be "att/to", and "for att/in order to" seems funny to me.


Arnauti

The normal usage is to always have the preposition with the reflexive form of the verb: hon bestämde sig för att …  and never with the non reflexive verb: hon bestämde att …

It's a general tendency that a preposition will often pop up when a verb becomes reflexive, I can't say without checking if it's always like that, but I can say off the top of my head that it happens very often.


jbrains762

Vad är skillnaden mellan "...bestämde sig för..." och bara "...bestämde..."?


Berniebud

"Bestämma sig" means to decide for oneself.

"Bestämma" means to decide for someone else.

"De har bestämt att hon ska köra bilen"


DianeLehma

What's the difference between bestämma and besluta? When would you use each? Thanks.


cyshan

Is "She chose to work more" acceptable?


JohnMcConn7

Why is 'she decided to do more work' wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.