"Hon bestämde sig för att arbeta mer."

Translation:She decided to work more.

March 29, 2015

7 Comments


Anxiolytic

Why 'för att' here, and not just 'att'?

April 5, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I'd like to know this too. I feel like it should be "att/to", and "for att/in order to" seems funny to me.

December 19, 2015

Arnauti

The normal usage is to always have the preposition with the reflexive form of the verb: hon bestämde sig för att …  and never with the non reflexive verb: hon bestämde att …

It's a general tendency that a preposition will often pop up when a verb becomes reflexive, I can't say without checking if it's always like that, but I can say off the top of my head that it happens very often.

December 26, 2015

DianeLehma

What's the difference between bestämma and besluta? When would you use each? Thanks.

February 14, 2016

jbrains762

Vad är skillnaden mellan "...bestämde sig för..." och bara "...bestämde..."?

March 29, 2015

Berniebud

"Bestämma sig" means to decide for oneself.

"Bestämma" means to decide for someone else.

"De har bestämt att hon ska köra bilen"

March 29, 2015

Jeanbean425734

The English here is a little off. It needs to the "some": She decided to work some more.

June 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.