"She has a cat."

Translation:Ela tem uma gata.

September 4, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thillerson

Why doesn't it accept "um gato"?


NathiPotter

Hello, i'm brasilian. The app is wrong... "Um gato" is correct too


LuisMontal

Same here. Makes no sense.


MarcoChave736158

What is the difference between tem and têm??


AvAcadoFriend

what are the difference between "gato" and "gata"??


Rodrigues.62

TEM is singular and TÊM is plural: Ele tem, ela tem, você tem / Eles têm, Elas têm, Vocês têm.


gaby18100

The difference is that "tem" is singular and "têm" is plural. Bons estudos!!


NathiPotter

Hello, i'm brasilian, TEM is for singular :ela tem. And TÊM is for plural: elas tem


Paulenrique

It's related to verb conjugation (http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter).


dunnie6

Still doesn't accept 'Ela tem um gato'. Give me back my heart!!!


NguynNgcTn209534

what's the different between gato and gata?


ThanKwee

The difference between gato and gata is that 'gato' is a male cat, and 'gata' is a female cat.


NathiPotter

Hello, " Gato" is for male, and "Gata" is for female


JasonLaboy

How do you know its supposed to be a female cat though?


Linguamaster2

I put both in and so in this situation, though recently they have been rather picky about the masculine and feminine, both can be correct.


Kerry218744

I don't understand why um gato or uma gata aren't effectively synonymous with this


ph.5Qmymm

How we r gonna know gender i Of cat ,


dunnie6

Problem not fixed.. 'Ela tem um gato should be


AliceMarle4

Another right answer. You are taking hearts away...owe 2 for sure,


MichellePi1996

If the subject is feminine, why should I describe it with a masculine word Would not be better to write ela é uma gata instead of ela é um gato? Is the subject a non binary gender person?


MrSantiagoForero

No, Ela tem um gato = She has a cat. She is not a cat, she owns the cat


betaleo22

So why would have "Ela tem um gato" been marked wrong??? It would have been marked wrong! Why does it have to be "Ela tem uma gata" to be right??


betaleo22

Where is my original reply??


MCD0HE

@Joyopro, Yours is the comment that helped; now I see/remember there's a disrinction between um and uma. Obrigado!


JoaoVitorC538165

Beleza e aí cara aí beleza que f hein Que f c** hein f para c** p v** a Glock é da hora hein Simon baseada que série como é mina para c pudim de Roca que profissão f bebe whisky fuma balão e come mina para c***


IgorCaribe

"Ela tem um gato" is incorrect. Why?


ph.5Qmymm

How we r gonna know gender of cat ??


PeymanHaji1

Gato is right ... But the app recognize s it wrong


Bluey847546

I had the same problem, I hope this helps someone. I researched online and the only difference between "gato" and "gata" is masculine and feminine. Gato = male. Gata = Female. So technically they are both correct.


EmanuelaRi758324

And how can I understand that it is female???


AliceMarle4

Please use the hearts....owe me 1


ph.kLdgPg

I write sentences making gato as cat but show gata?


ph.lTrxvM

I English it must have been mentioned as male or female. So, in your teaching there is no mention of difference in Gato or Gata


SharbelleF

Why is this marked wrong..."Ela tem um gato"...when it is the right answer?


Kerry218744

Maybe women only get to have female cats..lol

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.