"She has a cat."

Translation:Ela tem um gato.

September 4, 2013

11 Comments


Linguamaster2

I put both in and so in this situation, though recently they have been rather picky about the masculine and feminine, both can be correct.

September 30, 2013

MarcoChave736158

What is the difference between tem and têm??

July 3, 2017

Rodrigues.62

TEM is singular and TÊM is plural: Ele tem, ela tem, você tem / Eles têm, Elas têm, Vocês têm.

April 11, 2018

Paulenrique

It's related to verb conjugation (http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ter).

July 3, 2017

whitebox

So if the person possessing the cat (even a male cat) means we should use "uma gata" rather than "um gato"?

September 4, 2013

Paulenrique

In general sense we use the masculine form "um gato" (you dont know if it is male or female), uma gata means it really is a female cat.

September 4, 2013

drakedo

This should be corrected then to read "she has a female cat" if that's the correct answer they desire

September 21, 2013

ThanKwee

They accept either "Ela tem uma gata" or "Ela tem um gato"

October 13, 2013

Joyopro

yeah they jst want you to match the gender of the cat with the A used

December 19, 2013

kendra.row

I just got docked for entering "gato".

January 14, 2015

Joyopro

Look at the comment two above yours if you got docked for "gato" Then you might have used "uma" which means if would be looking for "gata" after the "mua" and it would only tell you that "gato" was wrong cause just that word was in the wrong gender.

January 15, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.