1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She has a cat."

"She has a cat."

Translation:Ela tem um gato.

September 4, 2013

15 Comments


MarcoChave736158

What is the difference between tem and têm??


Rodrigues.62

TEM is singular and TÊM is plural: Ele tem, ela tem, você tem / Eles têm, Elas têm, Vocês têm.


gaby18100

The difference is that "tem" is singular and "têm" is plural. Bons estudos!!


Linguamaster2

I put both in and so in this situation, though recently they have been rather picky about the masculine and feminine, both can be correct.


MichellePi31247

If the subject is feminine, why should I describe it with a masculine word Would not be better to write ela é uma gata instead of ela é um gato? Is the subject a non binary gender person?


MrSantiagoForero

No, Ela tem um gato = She has a cat. She is not a cat, she owns the cat


whitebox

So if the person possessing the cat (even a male cat) means we should use "uma gata" rather than "um gato"?


Paulenrique

In general sense we use the masculine form "um gato" (you dont know if it is male or female), uma gata means it really is a female cat.


drakedo

This should be corrected then to read "she has a female cat" if that's the correct answer they desire


ThanKwee

They accept either "Ela tem uma gata" or "Ela tem um gato"


Joyopro

yeah they jst want you to match the gender of the cat with the A used


kendra.row

I just got docked for entering "gato".


Joyopro

Look at the comment two above yours if you got docked for "gato" Then you might have used "uma" which means if would be looking for "gata" after the "mua" and it would only tell you that "gato" was wrong cause just that word was in the wrong gender.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.