1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En pojke dricker."

"En pojke dricker."

Translation:A boy is drinking.

March 29, 2015

15 Comments


Wesleyfawx

No one would say that "the boy drinks" would be more appropriate, yeah?


Berniebud

"The boy" would be "Pojken".

And I don't see anything wrong with "A boy drinks".


daniel.eames06

dricker can mean either, its used whenever the present form is being used


newfw

I answered correctly: a boy drinks. It suggested another correct answer: a boy is drinking. In this sentence, can "dricker" be used either as a present simple or present progressive verb?


Arnauti

Yes, the Swedish present covers both the English present and continuous.


newfw

Thanks a lot :)


KateS152650

I said the boy is drinking!! i don't think that is wrong!


ArzuAhmadova

The boy is wrong, that would be pojken, but it says en pojke so it's a boy.

Hope i made that clear


QueenOfTriggered

I typed a boy is drinking, and it corrected me saying :

One boy is drinking.


swedishist

Answered 1 boy drinks, it was correct. The swedish language seems extremely unlogical and stupid.


jennifer856684

I have learned that en pojke is a boy so why has it changed to one boy

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.