"Je dois être un homme, or je suis une femme."

Translation:I have to be a man, and yet I am a woman.

December 18, 2012

26 Comments


Sitesurf

this has already been discussed at length. remember, this is an exercise to help you practice the words you are learning. however, you may imagine the following meaning: I have to be a man (to be allowed to apply to this job), but/yet I am a women (so I cannot do it).

December 19, 2012

helenvee

This would make sense if the drop down vocabulary didn't give the meaning of "or" as "now" as the first and therefore presumably relevant meaning. "Yet" or "but" makes sense. "Now" does not.

January 11, 2013

boringtomi

I have a friend from Paris, and she tells me she had never heard this word “or” used in French before (she’s 33!)..... Is it a word that is really used???

May 10, 2014

Sitesurf

Every French pupil learns "les conjonctions de coordination": mais, ou, et, donc, or, ni, car. (combining them as : Mais où est donc Ornicar? is the trick to remember them)

Therefore "or" is a 'coordinating' word, linking one piece of sentence to another, with a meaning of opposition or contradiction.

"Mais" (but) introduces a reserve, "ou" (or) an alternative, "et" (and) an addition, "ni" (working in tandem: ni... ni... = neither... nor...) a negation, and "car" (for/because) an explanation.

May 10, 2014

boringtomi

I understand what it’s supposed to mean, but my friend says she never had heard the French word “or” used this way, she said it would be “hors” for this meaning... She only heard it meaning gold... So it doesn’t seem to be generally used even in Paris, France - or is it?

May 11, 2014

Sitesurf

"hors" is an homophone, meaning "out of": "je travaille hors de la ville" (I work outside/out of the city).

"Or" (= and yet) is used everywhere (no offense to your friend).

May 11, 2014

Sitesurf

Did you send these links to your friend? :-)

May 11, 2014

boringtomi

I think I did...

May 11, 2014

dannybanny88

This sentence doesn't even make any sense. "I have to be a man, yet I am a woman." What is that supposed to mean? Or "I have to be a man, now I am a woman." Who would even say something like this?

December 18, 2012

liberalkansan

Maybe this is about driving in Saudi?

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Very relevant, yes!

January 6, 2013

Cheery

"I have to be a man, yet I am a woman.", makes sense, but goodness only knows when anyone would say it. The other, which uses 'now', really doesn't make any sense at all!

December 24, 2012

drockalgzemoser

It sounds a lot better using yet. I only got this one right by chance.

December 28, 2012

jiminyyy

A guy who has been drinking too much soy milk perhaps.

January 14, 2013

MirabilisSum

Perhaps "I have to be a man [in order to do so and so]"

February 25, 2013

pesto

Mulan

June 11, 2013

klooth

An actress in Shakespeare's time?

October 27, 2013

johnnycopt

I've never heard someone use "or" to mean "now". In fact, I've never even heard the word "or" used in the french language. I've always used "maintenant" to mean "now".

December 24, 2012

saksxalmo

Yeah, I don't think I've ever heard "or" used this way, either...

December 27, 2012

NessaNessaJoy

Is this a famous quote or something?

December 24, 2012

Sitesurf

nope, just a silly addition of words to practice...

December 25, 2012

brittanyeb

I like the weirder sentences, like "les enfants marchent seuls," which seems quite the dramatic statement for a rudimentary French lesson.

Sorry to troll the comments a bit :/

December 30, 2012

GlenM

I suppose a woman who is forced by circumstances to be the 'man' of a household could say this. Or someone who is suffering from a sexual identity crisis.

April 7, 2013

serphLR

Hmm.. this kinda reminds of Mulan, It's hard to thing about anyone else who would actually say this and mean it.

January 25, 2014

FrenchAddict7

.... wow O.O duo comes up with some interesting sentences

February 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.