1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je dois être un homme, or je…

"Je dois être un homme, or je suis une femme."

Translation:I have to be a man, and yet I am a woman.

December 18, 2012

25 Comments


Sitesurf

this has already been discussed at length. remember, this is an exercise to help you practice the words you are learning. however, you may imagine the following meaning: I have to be a man (to be allowed to apply to this job), but/yet I am a women (so I cannot do it).


helenvee

This would make sense if the drop down vocabulary didn't give the meaning of "or" as "now" as the first and therefore presumably relevant meaning. "Yet" or "but" makes sense. "Now" does not.


boringtomi

I have a friend from Paris, and she tells me she had never heard this word “or” used in French before (she’s 33!)..... Is it a word that is really used???


Sitesurf

Every French pupil learns "les conjonctions de coordination": mais, ou, et, donc, or, ni, car. (combining them as : Mais où est donc Ornicar? is the trick to remember them)

Therefore "or" is a 'coordinating' word, linking one piece of sentence to another, with a meaning of opposition or contradiction.

"Mais" (but) introduces a reserve, "ou" (or) an alternative, "et" (and) an addition, "ni" (working in tandem: ni... ni... = neither... nor...) a negation, and "car" (for/because) an explanation.


boringtomi

I understand what it’s supposed to mean, but my friend says she never had heard the French word “or” used this way, she said it would be “hors” for this meaning... She only heard it meaning gold... So it doesn’t seem to be generally used even in Paris, France - or is it?


Sitesurf

"hors" is an homophone, meaning "out of": "je travaille hors de la ville" (I work outside/out of the city).

"Or" (= and yet) is used everywhere (no offense to your friend).


Sitesurf

Did you send these links to your friend? :-)


boringtomi

I think I did...


dannybanny88

This sentence doesn't even make any sense. "I have to be a man, yet I am a woman." What is that supposed to mean? Or "I have to be a man, now I am a woman." Who would even say something like this?


liberalkansan

Maybe this is about driving in Saudi?


Sitesurf

Very relevant, yes!


Cheery

"I have to be a man, yet I am a woman.", makes sense, but goodness only knows when anyone would say it. The other, which uses 'now', really doesn't make any sense at all!


drockalgzemoser

It sounds a lot better using yet. I only got this one right by chance.


jiminyyy

A guy who has been drinking too much soy milk perhaps.


MirabilisSum

Perhaps "I have to be a man [in order to do so and so]"


klooth

An actress in Shakespeare's time?


johnnycopt

I've never heard someone use "or" to mean "now". In fact, I've never even heard the word "or" used in the french language. I've always used "maintenant" to mean "now".


saksxalmo

Yeah, I don't think I've ever heard "or" used this way, either...


NessaNessaJoy

Is this a famous quote or something?


Sitesurf

nope, just a silly addition of words to practice...


brittanyeb

I like the weirder sentences, like "les enfants marchent seuls," which seems quite the dramatic statement for a rudimentary French lesson.

Sorry to troll the comments a bit :/


serphLR

Hmm.. this kinda reminds of Mulan, It's hard to thing about anyone else who would actually say this and mean it.


FrenchAddict7

.... wow O.O duo comes up with some interesting sentences

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.