1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An séideann an ghaoth?"

"An séideann an ghaoth?"

Translation:Does the wind blow?

March 29, 2015

9 Comments


bryji

My first (rejected) guess was "is the wind blowing" - guess this would be "an bhfuil an ghaoth ag séideadh"


joebloggins

If the wind didn't blow, it wouldn't be a wind


scilling

Bodily wind (which is another meaning of gaoth) doesn’t necessarily blow.


Codester3

Wait...that’s really a term for “fart”?


ZuMako8_Momo

"gaoth" can mean "flatulence" as well, yes


Knocksedan

That's not quite the question that Codester3 asked, though, it is?

The Irish for "fart" is broim (both a noun and a verb).


Mattenhall

Is this a way of saying "Is it windy?"


19O492554

An bhfuil sé gaofar? - "Is it windy?"


irokie

Ask not for whom the wind blows, it may blow for you.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.