1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Brevet är långt."

"Brevet är långt."

Translation:The letter is long.

March 29, 2015

11 Comments


Reid_FL

Would you mind explaining the different usages of the adjective lång and when to use them?


Berniebud

In Swedish, almost every adjective changes its ending based on the gender and number of the noun it describes.

There are a few exceptions, but these are the rules that most adjectives follow:

For "En" nouns, no change is made; "Lång"

For "Ett" nouns, you add a T; "Långt"

For plural nouns, you add an A; "Långa"

There's also the definite form, which in almost every case is identical to the plural form.

It's used when the adjective is right before a definite noun.

"Det långa brevet" -> "The long letter"


Reid_FL

Tack så mycket!


person222222

Why is there no det in this sentence? Does the need for den/det/de only occur when the sentences is in the form "adjective noun" but not when it's "noun är adjective" ?


Arnauti

Right, that rule only applies to attributive adjectives (before the noun), not predicative adjectives (after the noun).


Ulincsys

Could this also possibly be "breven ar långa"?


Arnauti

No, that would mean 'The letters are long'.
brev is an ett word and the adjective must have the same form.


Ulincsys

Tack så mycket


person222222

I don't know if this one is just broken for me or what, but the TTS literally just sounds like "blla"


MateFriesz

Now i am confused! Brevet= the letter (definitive singular) so why it is not långa ?? Also if it is definitive you need det, so it should be Det brever är långa! ?!?!?!


JoakimEk

When used as an attribute that is correct, it would be "Det långa brevet / De långa breven / Den långa mannen" (ett/plur/en). Here it is not an attribute, so "det" is not needed, and it becomes "Brevet är långt / Breven är långa / Mannen är lång". Stating the obvious, you could say "Det långa brevet är långt."

You can say "Det brevet är långt" but then it means "That letter is long".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.