Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Senden nefret ediyorum."

Translation:I hate you.

3 years ago

45 Comments


Ahmed2.15

I would like to give more explanation if people here don't mind, "nefret" is an Arabic word which you can find it in "urdu, persian, turkish..etc" in arabic "nefret" does not mean "hate" the original mean of it is "Repulsion" like in magnet "magnet repulsion" but we use it as a metaphorical expression implying "hate, disgust..etc"

"the magnet repulses -from- the other magnet" that is why in turkish and persian and Urdu they use "from": -dan.

I hope it helps

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

This is right the origin word is "نفر" which means what have you explained above

2 years ago

rolandcassar

It helps enormously. Have a lingot!

2 years ago

Martin58229

Thanks for this great addendum.

2 years ago

sebtred
sebtred

"Repel"/"repellent" or "repulse"/"repulsive" are used similarly in English, albeit having a connotation of dislike and disgust.

2 years ago

nugo92
nugo92

you deserve two lingots from me

2 years ago

Q6wwIRtl

thanks alot for the info

10 months ago

StephenGib478144

Teşekkur Ederim!

9 months ago

boltushka
boltushka

Why is this sentence in the topic 'Infinitive'?

3 years ago

AaronFoech

I was thinking the same thing

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I have an infinite amount of hate for you? Ben de bilmek istiyorum.

3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

teaching nefret ederim, and that it uses senden I guess.

1 year ago

thespokenword

Why would it be "senden" in this instance? Is it simply a conceptual rule related to the verb "to hate"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes it's related to this verb.

3 years ago

amrbekhit

The literal translation is "I am making hate from you" :D

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it's like -den hoşlanmak (to like). just like hoşlanmak nefret is also etymologically a passive verb/noun, lit. kaçınmak. so i think that's why we use etmek and -den/-dan

3 years ago

amrbekhit

Here's another one I like:

senden söz ediyorum = I am talking about you, literally: I am making words from you :D

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

you should actually learn persian. they use it everywhere ! :D

3 years ago

LeenTello

Maybe it is because of the Arabic root? In Arabic (Nefret/نفرة/Nafra) literally means repulsion and getting pushed away because of dislike or disgust, and when you push someone away, you push them FROM you, which is where I'm guessing the suffix "den" came from

3 years ago

a.sibahi

Why not "ederim"?

3 years ago

Svipal
Svipal

I wonder about this as well

2 years ago

GordonRobb

so what verb is ediyorum from? And is it used in other situations too?

3 years ago

AaronFoech

Ediyorum is a form of the verb "etmek", and it's the present progressive form of a verb. For example, if I said "Ben yardım ediyorum" that would mean in English "I am helping". So yes, it can be used in other situations! Some verbs use "etmek" but others just end in "mek" or "mak", so you have to memorize which ones use which!

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks, I know that it was present progressive, but what is the translation of etmek? Is it to do/have/make?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It doesn't mean anything. It's something like "-ify" or "-alize" in English. It's used with nouns and adjectives to make verbs out of them.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So is that only when there is no verb for that noun? Is there for example no 'to hate'?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, the same thing. Teşekkür is a noun.

And also: seyretmek, affetmek, reddetmek etc.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Is that similar to the ederim in Tesekkur edirim?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Exactly. There is only "hatred" (nefret).

3 years ago

Quattrostelle

How would you say "I cannot hate you"?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Senden nefret edemem / edemiyorum.

(I'm not sure which tense is better, but one of those.)

2 years ago

ShumaylAhmad

So Turkish is like Urdu we also say 'MaiN tum sey nefret krta huN' which literally translates as 'I do hate from you' but we also use it for other verbs (not all) like we say 'I love you' as 'MaiN tum sey muhabbat/eshq krata huN' which literally translates as 'I do love from you' . We don't use present continuous form of verb though.

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

does it have the same meaning with "seni sevmiyorum"?

3 years ago

thespokenword

No, that would be "I don't love you", which is different than "I hate you".

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

ok, thanks :)

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Is it the same with Dutch 'Ik hou van je'? This 'van' is also the same with Turkish '-dan', sharing the same meaning - from...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

But only sometimes. And this isn't the same if you were to translate your Dutch sentence into Turkish (Ik hou van je=Seni seviyorum=I love you...there is no ablative to be found)

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Thanks!

2 years ago

travelsketches
travelsketches

well that was unexpected.

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Seriously. But thanks to our amazing community of learners and the extra time they take to explain these things in the forum, I understand the grammar.

2 years ago

turkey1260

"I am hating you" doesn't work. Why not?

1 year ago

rolandcassar

Because it is wrong in English. You never use a continuous form with "to hate". I wouldn't use it with "to love" either, even if you see it sometimes. The meaning is tricky.

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Thanks! I could not catch up the meaning of anything without these comments!

10 months ago