1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind zwemt in het kanaal…

"Het kind zwemt in het kanaal!"

Translation:The child is swimming in the canal!

March 29, 2015

13 Comments


slavonic777

Funny! Cant imagine anyone swimming in that junk.


scruffy

I know a guy who was walking home drunk and fell in a canal. Not sure whether it counts, but he's never been allowed to live it down since. (We wouldn't be laughing if he turned out worse than soaking wet though.)


seshatdreams

Cannals can be ways to deliver water - drinkable water. There are some in California. People also fish in them sometimes. I don't think you are supposed to swim in the ones I'm thinking of though.


RoisinSinead

I've had a conversation with Dutch people I know about this exact word usage. One said he'd never heard 'kanaal' being used to mean a canal - that it was always 'gracht/grachten', and 'kanaal' is only used for 'channel'. So this one confused me.


FreekVerkerk

sorry to say that it is a little bit more complicated. I am a dutch native speaker. Thinking about the canals of Amsterdam we would certainly say :gracht or grachten (plural). And nowadays the water is so clean that one can swim in it, but that is only a modern development. We also use the word: "Kanaal" but more for canals that are still used for commercial transport like the Amsterdam-Rijn Kanaal. swimming there would be dangerous because of the fast moving big ships. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amsterdam-Rijnkanaal So water with houses on both side is a : gracht: like the herengracht. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herengracht_(Amsterdam) onterwise we speak about a Kanaal.


clarissema7

canal = kanaal

channel = (tv) kanaal


El2theK

canal = kanaal, canals = kanalen.

Channel also can have a geographical meaning http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_%28geography%29


clarissema7

Oh thanks! I forgot the plural. I'll fix it.


ujeenine

Why "channel" is not acceptable?


El2theK

The Channel (between France and England), which obviously is a channel, is called het Kanaal. Though I believe that in Dutch a channel, like the Channel, is referred to as a "zeestraat" or "zee-engte" and not as a "kanaal". That the Channel is called het Kanaal is probably a result of the English name as in Dutch a "kanaal" typically refers to a "canal".


hsl183

Im guessing this is not something people normally do?


L.Hermans

I've done that in the summer. As many with me. As a native dutch speaker to the ones who live in Amsterdam/up river; the people more southern (Brabant, Limburg) use kanaal to actually mean kanaal and not "gracht" (we do not use that word).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.