Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind zwemt in het kanaal!"

Translation:The child is swimming in the canal!

3 years ago

11 Comments


slavonic777

Funny! Cant imagine anyone swimming in that junk.

3 years ago

Dante345909

1 year ago

scruffy
scruffy

I know a guy who was walking home drunk and fell in a canal. Not sure whether it counts, but he's never been allowed to live it down since. (We wouldn't be laughing if he turned out worse than soaking wet though.)

3 months ago

RoisinSinead

I've had a conversation with Dutch people I know about this exact word usage. One said he'd never heard 'kanaal' being used to mean a canal - that it was always 'gracht/grachten', and 'kanaal' is only used for 'channel'. So this one confused me.

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

sorry to say that it is a little bit more complicated. I am a dutch native speaker. Thinking about the canals of Amsterdam we would certainly say :gracht or grachten (plural). And nowadays the water is so clean that one can swim in it, but that is only a modern development. We also use the word: "Kanaal" but more for canals that are still used for commercial transport like the Amsterdam-Rijn Kanaal. swimming there would be dangerous because of the fast moving big ships. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amsterdam-Rijnkanaal So water with houses on both side is a : gracht: like the herengracht. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herengracht_(Amsterdam) onterwise we speak about a Kanaal.

2 years ago

Valeyev

Why "channel" is not acceptable?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The Channel (between France and England), which obviously is a channel, is called het Kanaal. Though I believe that in Dutch a channel, like the Channel, is referred to as a "zeestraat" or "zee-engte" and not as a "kanaal". That the Channel is called het Kanaal is probably a result of the English name as in Dutch a "kanaal" typically refers to a "canal".

3 years ago

clarissema7

canal = kanaal

channel = (tv) kanaal

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

canal = kanaal, canals = kanalen.

Channel also can have a geographical meaning http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_%28geography%29

3 years ago

clarissema7

Oh thanks! I forgot the plural. I'll fix it.

3 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

Im guessing this is not something people normally do?

1 year ago