1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Naturen er smuk og levende."

"Naturen er smuk og levende."

Translation:The nature is beautiful and living.

March 29, 2015

12 Comments


saralloyd76

This makes no sense at all as a sentence, where 'the environment is beautiful and living,' (or even alilve) does, yet is wrong. Nature (without 'the') would also make sense.


KasperFeld

I agree it works better in indefinite form in English. However in Danish it has to be in definite form.

In English "the nature" would more likely be referring to the nature at some specific place, whereas simply "nature" is more like the abstract concept of nature in general. In danish this concept would be "naturen" not just "natur".


londoncallling

In that case the correct answer should be given as 'nature', not 'the nature', otherwise it is misleading as to how we should actually use the word. If we learn that 'naturen' means 'the nature' then if we ever want to say 'nature' we will think it should just be 'natur', which would be wrong.


mads-elh

I think it's because of the definite form of "natur" and the present continuous (for once it's used! lol) of "leve" that 'the' and 'living' is included in the best translation. It may be because a literal translation may be required whenever possible, but I'm not entirely sure, it's my best guess. Your version without "the" and substituting "living" with "alive" is also accepted as a translation :) However, "environment" is "miljø" and not correct.


duKaren

I agree! Also, 'environment' is given as a translation of 'naturen' in the drop-down dictionary, which is really confusing.


hertzum

often environment is used to mean nature; that doesn't make the word itself a correct translation though.


Birdexplorers

Duo accepts, "Nature is beautiful and alive.", which seems like a more natural translation.


MitziAnder1

It is not usual in English to refer to nature as 'The nature'.


Armonian

Kan "levende" ersættes med "levelig"?


RyagonIV

"Levelig" er ikke et ord.


Ti_mur

i only got smuk right


Beth_Wallace

I would have translated it "Nature is beautiful and alive" but was confused by the definite form.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.