"Naturen er smuk og levende."

Translation:The nature is beautiful and living.

March 29, 2015

11 Comments


saralloyd76

This makes no sense at all as a sentence, where 'the environment is beautiful and living,' (or even alilve) does, yet is wrong. Nature (without 'the') would also make sense.

March 29, 2015

KasperFeld

I agree it works better in indefinite form in English. However in Danish it has to be in definite form.

In English "the nature" would more likely be referring to the nature at some specific place, whereas simply "nature" is more like the abstract concept of nature in general. In danish this concept would be "naturen" not just "natur".

April 7, 2015

londoncallling

In that case the correct answer should be given as 'nature', not 'the nature', otherwise it is misleading as to how we should actually use the word. If we learn that 'naturen' means 'the nature' then if we ever want to say 'nature' we will think it should just be 'natur', which would be wrong.

May 13, 2015

mads-elh

I think it's because of the definite form of "natur" and the present continuous (for once it's used! lol) of "leve" that 'the' and 'living' is included in the best translation. It may be because a literal translation may be required whenever possible, but I'm not entirely sure, it's my best guess. Your version without "the" and substituting "living" with "alive" is also accepted as a translation :) However, "environment" is "miljø" and not correct.

March 29, 2015

duKaren

I agree! Also, 'environment' is given as a translation of 'naturen' in the drop-down dictionary, which is really confusing.

December 4, 2015

hertzum

often environment is used to mean nature; that doesn't make the word itself a correct translation though.

December 12, 2015

Birdexplorers

Duo accepts, "Nature is beautiful and alive.", which seems like a more natural translation.

July 15, 2015

Armonian

Kan "levende" ersættes med "levelig"?

March 18, 2017

RyagonIV

"Levelig" er ikke et ord.

February 12, 2018

Ti_mur

i only got smuk right

November 28, 2018

Beth_Wallace

I would have translated it "Nature is beautiful and alive" but was confused by the definite form.

July 7, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.