"Hon har många fotografier väggen."

Translation:She has a lot of photographs on the wall.

March 29, 2015

12 Comments


sustained

"She has many pictures on the wall" should maybe be accepted because in England, at least where I come from, people do not say that there is a photo on the fireplace or on the wall or wherever.

If it is framed then it is a picture.

January 1, 2016

StevenV13

I agree. It is much more common to say 'can I take your picture' than 'can i take your photo'.

October 8, 2017

devalanteriel

I've added that now. Some 40 people should be getting emails about their translation being accepted shortly. :)

July 28, 2018

Crutypus

So, is it like kort in the way that photgrafi på något can be a photography of something?

March 29, 2015

Lundgren8

You could use but for fotografi it’s actually maybe more common to say fotografi av något.

March 29, 2015

Crutypus

But av doesn't work with kort? What about bild?

March 29, 2015

Lundgren8

Either works with bild.

March 29, 2015

Crutypus

En bild på en vägg could be either a picture of a wall or a picture on a wall? :p

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

That’s correct, if you say vägg (väg means ’road’).

Similarly jag fick en bild av Picasso could be either ’I received a picture of Picasso’ (it’s him on the picture), ’…a picture by Picasso’ (he took the picture) or ’…a picture from Picasso’ (he gave it to me).

March 30, 2015

Crutypus

Love this.

March 30, 2015

impy_imp

She has many photographers on the wall because she's a bit of a serial killer with a thing against photographers...

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

I should very much like to see the comments on that sentence. :)

July 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.