1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se você quer."

"Se você quer."

Translation:If you want.

September 4, 2013

18 Comments


mithrendar

I have heard in Brazil: "se você quiser". What is best?


Paulenrique

"Se você quiser" is used more often!


saschambaer

What's the difference between the two? I'm trying to learn the tenses properly, but I'm struggling to understand differences between them.


dogrow

is quite similar, "se você quer" is present, "se você quer, faça!" = "if you want, do it!". "se você quiser" is more for future, "se você quiser, eu te levo lá " = "if you want, I'll take you there". but we use both interchangeably


mococaman

Se você quiser is the same as saying if you would like. I think this is the better way but I'm Brazilian


schwarzekatze89

Couldn't it be "if you want to" also?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That only works for wanting to do something, but this sentence also covers wanting something.


annekarakash

I use "if you want" and "if you like" interchangeably in English. "If you want" was marked incorrect. Am I off base here or do you guys use those two interchangeably as well?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"if you want" is correct now. We may use them in the same situations, but there is a slight difference of meaning. You can want something even if you don't like it and you can like something even though you still might not want it. "quer" means "want" "gosta de" means "like" However, when asking someone "Would you like....." is used more often than "Do you want..." We want to do more than fill someone's need; we want to make that person happy. It is also more polite to say "May I have...." instead of "I want...", because the first is asking permission to have something rather than just stating a need.

For example, "I want a drink." but "I would like a lemonade." and "May I have a sandwich?" offers the host a chance to say yes or no.


marghelooch

and if you like is marked incorrect now!!


cercidas

I do not think that "I you wish" should have been rejected.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I like, I wish and I want seem to be completely interchangeable but they each have slightly different nuances and there is a Portuguese translation for each of them.
" to wish" is "desejar"


DonCodling

In English, stand alone "if you want" can always be expressed by "if you wish". "if you wish" may have meanings in context that cannot be expressed by "if you want", but not the reverse. Of course, as part of a sentence, that does not necessarily apply.


josh.tomaz

This is the most useful DuoLingo has given so far.. compared to boys giving up tigers...


NightOwlet121

When using the word "se" in Portuguese, it is most correct to use the verb quiser. This isn't wrong but, grammatically, isn't the most correct.


GotYourBack

Why is "if you want to" not correct?


joatmoo

"if you want to" is also correct but marked wrong


antlane

There are two different contexts to this clause.

  1. quer = present, indicative - Se você quer, eu também quero (If you want, I want it too.) The first sentence is a statement, I know what you want, now. ( ex. – Você diz que pode cruzar a fronteira. Se você pode, eu também posso. = You say you can cross the border: If you can, I can too.) There is no doubt what we are going to do.

  2. quiser = subjunctive, future - Se você quiser, eu também vou querer. (If you want, I will too.) - The first sentence is an assumption, I do not know yet your intention, your possibility in the future. (ex. - Você diz que quer cruzar a fronteira. Se você puder, vou atrás de você = You say you want to cross the border. If you can, I’ll go after you. ) there is a doubt here.

a. Mãe, o João está pondo fogo na casa. Se ele põe, eu também ponho. = Mom, João is setting the house on fire. If he does, I do too.

b. Mãe, o João quer pôr fogo na casa. Se ele puser, eu também vou pôr. = Mm, João wants to set the house on fire. If he does, I'll get more gas.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.