"Se você quer."

Translation:If you want.

5 years ago

24 Comments


mithrendar

I have heard in Brazil: "se você quiser". What is best?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

"Se você quiser" is used more often!

5 years ago

saschambaer

What's the difference between the two? I'm trying to learn the tenses properly, but I'm struggling to understand differences between them.

5 years ago

dogrow

is quite similar, "se você quer" is present, "se você quer, faça!" = "if you want, do it!". "se você quiser" is more for future, "se você quiser, eu te levo lá " = "if you want, I'll take you there". but we use both interchangeably

4 years ago

mococaman

Se você quiser is the same as saying if you would like. I think this is the better way but I'm Brazilian

4 years ago

schwarzekatze89

Couldn't it be "if you want to" also?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That only works for wanting to do something, but this sentence also covers wanting something.

4 years ago

annekarakash

I use "if you want" and "if you like" interchangeably in English. "If you want" was marked incorrect. Am I off base here or do you guys use those two interchangeably as well?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"if you want" is correct now. We may use them in the same situations, but there is a slight difference of meaning. You can want something even if you don't like it and you can like something even though you still might not want it. "quer" means "want" "gosta de" means "like" However, when asking someone "Would you like....." is used more often than "Do you want..." We want to do more than fill someone's need; we want to make that person happy. It is also more polite to say "May I have...." instead of "I want...", because the first is asking permission to have something rather than just stating a need.

For example, "I want a drink." but "I would like a lemonade." and "May I have a sandwich?" offers the host a chance to say yes or no.

4 years ago

marghelooch

and if you like is marked incorrect now!!

3 years ago

cercidas

I do not think that "I you wish" should have been rejected.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I like, I wish and I want seem to be completely interchangeable but they each have slightly different nuances and there is a Portuguese translation for each of them.
" to wish" is "desejar"

3 years ago

DonCodling

In English, stand alone "if you want" can always be expressed by "if you wish". "if you wish" may have meanings in context that cannot be expressed by "if you want", but not the reverse. Of course, as part of a sentence, that does not necessarily apply.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, in English, I would usually prefer to say "if you wish" when talking about plans which seems more polite. Perhaps, it is because when a child says "I want it.", the child is apt to insist on having it. While when a person says "I wish...", there is the possibility that I am just dreaming about something that I know I may not have.
At the very least, there is a possibility of acting or not acting on a wish. The important thing to remember is that there can be a difference and there is a translation for each. I might say "If you want more money, get a better job."

1 year ago

josh.tomaz

This is the most useful DuoLingo has given so far.. compared to boys giving up tigers...

4 years ago

GotYourBack

Why is "if you want to" not correct?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is used only before a verb, while this sentence is also used to want something as well as to want to do something.

3 years ago

whitebox

When can you use 'se' as 'himself'/'herself' as the duolingo suggests are its other meanings?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Se is used when the verb is reflexive (the doer does the action at him/herself) Ela se machucou (she hurt herself). Querer is not a reflexive verb. Also, the reflexive pronoun comes right before or after the verb, not before the pronoun...Se você quer...

5 years ago

MrJessy

as you want it's not possible ??

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

That'd be "Como você quiser".

2 years ago

MrJessy

thank you paulenrique merci obrigado gracias grazie danke

2 years ago

NightOwlet121

When using the word "se" in Portuguese, it is most correct to use the verb quiser. This isn't wrong but, grammatically, isn't the most correct.

3 months ago

antlane

use quiser when the action is unachievable, difficult, impossible assumption in the future.

One scene:

  • Mãe, quero dinheiro. "Se você quer dinheiro, vá trabalhar." (Mom, I want money. "If you want money, go to work." )

Another:

  • Mãe, quero ser presidente. (Mother, I want to be president.)

  • Se você quiser ser presidente, comece a falar, a mentir, a fazer promessas que não cumprirá. (If you want to be president, start talking, lying, making promises you will not keep ...)

3 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.