"Sekreteraren förklarar hur datorn fungerar."

Translation:The secretary explains how the computer works.

March 29, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OpenVMS

She's sysadmin then.


ZaListios

Förklarar is kind of like "for clarify" so it may be a cognate but I'm not sure


creativemetaphor

Can 'operates' work here for fungerar?


Zmrzlina

No, but functions does. Also, seconding what JoelWibron said.


Joel__W

I'm not a native speaker, but operate implies to me a somewhat more intricate way of functioning. Operera in Swedish has a very similar usage. While techinally a correct translation, The secretary explains how the computer operates feels like the secretary is explaining the specific workings of the operating system. I'm not sure that's what's implied.


3SfVXnZ0

Is the secretary explaining the inner workings, or explaining how to use the computer? Does it matter?


sotnosen93

It can mean both, though as a native speaker I personally interpreted it as the latter.


JustinPhel

Why doesn't 'clarifies' work in place of 'explains'?


ShawnSvenska

Then you would say "Beskriver" : Att Beskriva


Ulincsys

Could I say The secretary shows how the computer works


Arnauti

No, that would be visar in Swedish.


LondonOwl7

Why doesn't describe work for förklarar, I'm sure my teacher translated it this way in my classes in Sweden...


Reggy267635

Works or is working should not be counted as a mistake. It is not english we are studying but swedish. Both mean the same


Carmen-lp

Why can't I say "... is working"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.