"O sana ne söylüyor?"

Translation:What is she telling you?

3/29/2015, 8:14:34 PM

4 Comments


alantheazn

Are söylemek and demek interchangeable?

3/29/2015, 8:14:34 PM

orde90
Mod

mostly yes; however there are some differences

Only söylemek is used when;

telling someone to do something

Bana gelmemi söylüyor. - He tells me to come.

Indirect Speech

Ayşe bilmediğini söylüyor. -> Ayşe says she doesn't know.

Only demek is used when;

Direct speech

"I don't know" Ayşe said. -> Ayşe 'bilmiyorum' dedi. or Ayşe dedi ki "bilmiyorum".

3/29/2015, 8:17:52 PM

vvsey

Moreover,

Ayşe, 'bilmiyorum' dedi. - Ayşe said, "I don't know".

But

Ayşe, bilmediğini söyledi. - Ayşe said she didn't know.

4/3/2015, 6:10:34 PM

MrHilmiNevzat

"What is she saying to you?" Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

10/27/2018, 11:20:44 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.