1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O sana ne söylüyor?"

"O sana ne söylüyor?"

Translation:What is she telling you?

March 29, 2015

11 Comments


alantheazn

Are söylemek and demek interchangeable?


orde90

mostly yes; however there are some differences

Only söylemek is used when;

telling someone to do something

Bana gelmemi söylüyor. - He tells me to come.

Indirect Speech

Ayşe bilmediğini söylüyor. -> Ayşe says she doesn't know.

Only demek is used when;

Direct speech

"I don't know" Ayşe said. -> Ayşe 'bilmiyorum' dedi. or Ayşe dedi ki "bilmiyorum".


vvsey

Moreover,

Ayşe, 'bilmiyorum' dedi. - Ayşe said, "I don't know".

But

Ayşe, bilmediğini söyledi. - Ayşe said she didn't know.


lambertsimnel

This is very helpful, but I'm confused about the difference between indirect speech ("Ayşe says she doesn't know") and "ki" sentences ("He said that this is wrong"). Is "ki" used for much other than indirect speech? Can you change an indirect speech sentence with "ki" to one without by simply removing "ki" and changing replacing "demek" with "söylemek"?


orde90

Well, I just edited and made it more clear. The 'ki' version 'dedi ki' is actually a type of direct speech. So you have two options doing direct speech: putting 'dedi ki' at the beginning of the sentence or putting 'dedi' at the end of the sentence. Both are equally frequent.

The thing is that direct speech is much more frequently used than indirect speech in daily speaking. This is naturally only a case for demek and söylemek.

In other cases we don't use ki sentences much.
Gittiğini fark ettim. - I realized that he was gone.
Fark ettim ki gitmiş. - I realized that he was gone. (less used)


lambertsimnel

Thanks. This is now perfectly clear.


ersinturac

thanks for the clarification


asdzxvasd

yes but not always (deorme90 explained that before me). "demek" is used more in books (novels, stories).


MrHilmiNevzat

"O sana ne söylüyor?" Translation: What is she telling you?

&

"What is she saying to you?" - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.


Fiona511029

Why is it sana, and not seni?


MrHilmiNevzat

Fiona511029

Hello

"What is she saying to you?" - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.

Why is it sana, and not seni?

Sana - (pronoun) - "to you."

Sen - "you."

Seni - "you."

Sen + -i possessive suffix 3rd person singular.

Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.