1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O sana ne söylüyor?"

"O sana ne söylüyor?"

Translation:What is she telling you?

March 29, 2015

10 Comments


alantheazn

Are söylemek and demek interchangeable?


orde90

mostly yes; however there are some differences

Only söylemek is used when;

telling someone to do something

Bana gelmemi söylüyor. - He tells me to come.

Indirect Speech

Ayşe bilmediğini söylüyor. -> Ayşe says she doesn't know.

Only demek is used when;

Direct speech

"I don't know" Ayşe said. -> Ayşe 'bilmiyorum' dedi. or Ayşe dedi ki "bilmiyorum".


vvsey

Moreover,

Ayşe, 'bilmiyorum' dedi. - Ayşe said, "I don't know".

But

Ayşe, bilmediğini söyledi. - Ayşe said she didn't know.


MrHilmiNevzat

"O sana ne söylüyor?" Translation: What is she telling you?

&

"What is she saying to you?"

Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


FionaChowdhury

Why is it sana, and not seni?


MrHilmiNevzat

Fiona511029

Hello.

"What is she saying to you?" - Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.

Why is it sana, and not seni?

Sana - (pronoun) - "to you." Dative case.

Sen - "you" - (noun)

Seni - "the you."

Sen + "-i" accusative case suffix.

Seni çok seviyorum. "I love you very much."

Ben seni bir kere bile öpmedim ki. "That I have not even kissed you once."

Ki --> "that."

The noun affected by the action of a verb takes the accusative case suffix.

Thank you.


Mariam18098

Why we didnot say : o seni instead of sana?


AbdoulKhal

it could be what she is telling you ?


fatma218521

Türkçe çeviriler berbat ne vurgu var nede noktalamaya göre söyleme var


V.G.K

This is right also: What is he saying you?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.