1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O sana ne söylüyor?"

"O sana ne söylüyor?"

Translation:What is she telling you?

March 29, 2015

4 Comments


alantheazn

Are söylemek and demek interchangeable?


orde90

mostly yes; however there are some differences

Only söylemek is used when;

telling someone to do something

Bana gelmemi söylüyor. - He tells me to come.

Indirect Speech

Ayşe bilmediğini söylüyor. -> Ayşe says she doesn't know.

Only demek is used when;

Direct speech

"I don't know" Ayşe said. -> Ayşe 'bilmiyorum' dedi. or Ayşe dedi ki "bilmiyorum".


vvsey

Moreover,

Ayşe, 'bilmiyorum' dedi. - Ayşe said, "I don't know".

But

Ayşe, bilmediğini söyledi. - Ayşe said she didn't know.


MrHilmiNevzat

"O sana ne söylüyor?" Translation: What is she telling you?

&

"What is she saying to you?" - Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.