1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Wine and chicken"

"Wine and chicken"

Translation:Şarap ve tavuk

March 29, 2015

20 Comments


Haesselmaas

Am I the only one who thinks Şarap sounds like "shut up"?


noel.alva

My girlfriend is Turkish which is why I am learning the language and culture, and she told me that her grandmother learned how to say 'shut up' in English because to her it sounded like saying Wine in Turkish. =)


HeidiAlexa8

Now that i think of it (and say it out loud) it dose


JilaBarzeg

No , yor are not the only one, I think so too


utchida

Tavuk the same as طاووق in Arabic .


MahbubehPa

We have طاووسin persian which means peacock. Im not sure its related although


N_RamO

In Azerbaijani language we say "toyuq" - chicken /hen . Quite similar to "tavuk" .


Italian.Ice

Even though in Spanish, "pavo" means "turkey," "tavuk" sounds a lot like it. I know this could be very far fetched, but could it be a loan word?


VynM

The Turkish word for Turkey (the bird) is Hindi! The Hindi word for Turkey is Peru! The Peruvian, by which I mean Spanish word for Turkey is, as you say, Pavo. Hehehe.


orde90

i don't think so. tavuk is a turkic origin word as far as i know.

you can check out this etymological dictionary http://nisanyansozluk.com/


Italian.Ice

Ok, cool! Thanks!


rajatagrawal217

Şarap sounds like 'Sharab' in Hindi and Urdu. Nice to see some similarities!


NehaTyagi2

Both Urdu and Turkish have taken this from Persian which in turn might have taken in from Abrabic. The exact translation of Sharap in Hindi is Madira and not sharab.


HeidiAlexa8

What is the difference between sarap and bira


Chra324382

I think beer is less alcoholic


DenizDn.

Sirke ve baklava gi i

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.