1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Wine and chicken"

"Wine and chicken"

Translation:Şarap ve tavuk

March 29, 2015

17 Comments


Haesselmaas

Am I the only one who thinks Şarap sounds like "shut up"?

June 23, 2017

HeidiAlexa8

Now that i think of it (and say it out loud) it dose

September 8, 2019

utchida

Tavuk the same as طاووق in Arabic .

September 22, 2017

MahbubehPa

We have طاووسin persian which means peacock. Im not sure its related although

August 5, 2019

Italian.Ice

Even though in Spanish, "pavo" means "turkey," "tavuk" sounds a lot like it. I know this could be very far fetched, but could it be a loan word?

March 29, 2015

VynM

The Turkish word for Turkey (the bird) is Hindi! The Hindi word for Turkey is Peru! The Peruvian, by which I mean Spanish word for Turkey is, as you say, Pavo. Hehehe.

July 4, 2015

orde90

i don't think so. tavuk is a turkic origin word as far as i know.

you can check out this etymological dictionary http://nisanyansozluk.com/

March 29, 2015

Italian.Ice

Ok, cool! Thanks!

March 29, 2015

rajatagrawal217

Şarap sounds like 'Sharab' in Hindi and Urdu. Nice to see some similarities!

March 25, 2016

NehaTyagi2

Both Urdu and Turkish have taken this from Persian which in turn might have taken in from Abrabic. The exact translation of Sharap in Hindi is Madira and not sharab.

January 10, 2017

rajatagrawal217

Thanks, Neha

January 22, 2017

Bayanzgl

Esfwcdi

May 24, 2017

NestoEssmat

Does the "v" letter in Turkish sound like "p" in English ?

June 8, 2017

O5zs5

Why is tavuğu wrong?

June 22, 2017

Gizzemo28

that would be 'You eat the chicken' I think

October 5, 2017

HeidiAlexa8

What is the difference between sarap and bira

September 8, 2019

HeidiAlexa8

???

September 8, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.