"Wine and chicken"

Translation:Şarap ve tavuk

3 years ago

13 Comments


Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Am I the only one who thinks Şarap sounds like "shut up"?

1 year ago

Italian.Ice
Italian.Ice

Even though in Spanish, "pavo" means "turkey," "tavuk" sounds a lot like it. I know this could be very far fetched, but could it be a loan word?

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

The Turkish word for Turkey (the bird) is Hindi! The Hindi word for Turkey is Peru! The Peruvian, by which I mean Spanish word for Turkey is, as you say, Pavo. Hehehe.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

i don't think so. tavuk is a turkic origin word as far as i know.

you can check out this etymological dictionary http://nisanyansozluk.com/

3 years ago

Italian.Ice
Italian.Ice

Ok, cool! Thanks!

3 years ago

Bayanzgl

Esfwcdi

1 year ago

NestoEssmat

Does the "v" letter in Turkish sound like "p" in English ?

1 year ago

O5zs5

Why is tavuğu wrong?

1 year ago

Gizzemo28

that would be 'You eat the chicken' I think

1 year ago

utchida

Tavuk the same as طاووق in Arabic .

1 year ago

rajatagrawal217

Şarap sounds like 'Sharab' in Hindi and Urdu. Nice to see some similarities!

2 years ago

NehaTyagi2
NehaTyagi2

Both Urdu and Turkish have taken this from Persian which in turn might have taken in from Abrabic. The exact translation of Sharap in Hindi is Madira and not sharab.

2 years ago

rajatagrawal217

Thanks, Neha

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.